Hello and thank you for being a DL contributor. We are changing the login scheme for contributors for simpler login and to better support using multiple devices. Please click here to update your account with a username and password.

Hello. Some features on this site require registration. Please click here to register for free.

Hello and thank you for registering. Please complete the process by verifying your email address. If you can't find the email you can resend it here.

Hello. Some features on this site require a subscription. Please click here to get full access and no ads for $1.99 or less per month.

2023 Small Awards Winners Thread

It is that time of year again.

2023 Gotham Awards

Best Feature

Past Lives – Celine Song, director; David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon, producers (A24) – WINNER

Best International Feature

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, director; Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion, producers (NEON) – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

Four Daughters – Kaouther Ben Hania, director; Nadim Cheikhrouha, producer (Kino Lorber) – WINNER

Breakthrough Director Award, Presented by Cadillac

A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One (Focus Features) – WINNER

Best Screenplay

Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (NEON) – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Performance

Lily Gladstone, The Unknown Country (Music Box Films) – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Charles Melton, May December (Netflix) – WINNER

Offsite Link
by Anonymousreply 81February 25, 2024 4:55 AM

2023 New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC) Winners

Best Film: Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese)

Best Director: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

Best Screenplay: May December (Samy Burch, story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik)

Best Actor: Franz Rogowski (Passages)

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton (May December)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)

Best Animated Film: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)

Best International Film: Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)

Best Non-Fiction Film: Menus-Plaisirs — Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman)

Best Cinematographer: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Oppenheimer)

Best First Film: Past Lives (Celine Song)

by Anonymousreply 1December 11, 2023 12:37 AM

Atlanta Film Critics Circle (AFCC) Awards

BEST FILM: Oppenheimer

BEST LEAD ACTOR: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

BEST LEAD ACTRESS: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: TIE – Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer; Ryan Gosling, Barbie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: Oppenheimer

BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer ​

BEST SCREENPLAY: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer ​

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Still: A Michael J. Fox Story

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Anatomy of a Fall (France)

BEST ANIMATED FILM: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer ​

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

BEST STUNT WORK: John Wick: Chapter 4

AFCC Special Award for BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

AFCC Special Award for BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM: Celine Song, Past Lives ​

by Anonymousreply 2December 11, 2023 12:38 AM

Michigan Movie Critics Guild (MMCG) Winners

Best Picture

American Fiction

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie- WINNER

The Holdovers

Past Lives

Poor Things

Best Director

Greta Gerwig – Barbie- WINNER

Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actress

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

Emma Stone – Poor Things-WINNER

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Zac Efron – The Iron Claw

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (tie) WINNER

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction (tie) WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

America Ferrera – Barbie

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers-WINNER

Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Julianne Moore – May December

Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Best Supporting Actor

Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Robert DeNiro – Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie - WINNER

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Animated Film- Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse

Best Documentary- Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Ensemble- Oppenheimer

Best Screenplay (Adapted or Original)- Anatomy of a Fall

by Anonymousreply 3December 11, 2023 12:44 AM

National Board of Review (NBR) Winners

Best Film: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, Past Lives

Breakthrough Performance: Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best International Film: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Ensemble: The Iron Claw

NBR Icon Award: Bradley Cooper

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie and Killers of the Flower Moon

Outstanding Achievement in Stunt Artistry: Director Chad Stahelski and Stunt Coordinators Stephen Dunlevy & Scott Rogers, John Wick: Chapter 4

by Anonymousreply 4December 11, 2023 12:46 AM

2023 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) Winners

Best Feature

American Fiction – WINNER

Barbie

The Holdovers

Oppenheimer

Past Lives

Best Director

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Colman Domingo, Rustin

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Actress

Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Margot Robbie, Barbie

Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actor

Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction

Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Charles Melton, May December – WINNER

Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Viola Davis, Air

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

Alex Convery, Air

Justin Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie

David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Celine Song, Past Lives – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

Cord Jefferson, American Fiction – WINNER

Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Ava DuVernay, Origin

Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Best Animated Feature

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Nimona

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Documentary

20 Days in Mariupol

American Symphony – WINNER

Little Richard: I Am Everything

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

They Shot the Piano Player

Best International/Foreign Language Film

Anatomy of a Fall (France) – WINNER

Perfect Days (Japan)

Society of the Snow (Spain)

The Taste of Things (France)

The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Best Voice Performance

Jack Black, The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Daniel Kaluuya, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Shameik Moore, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Hailee Steinfeld, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Masaki Suda, The Boy and the Heron

Best Youth Performance

Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Ariana Greenblatt, Barbie

Milo Machado-Graner, Anatomy of a Fall

Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers – WINNER

Iman Vellani, The Marvels

Best Acting Ensemble

American Fiction

Barbie

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie

Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon

Matthew Libatique, Maestro

Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

Best Editing

Nick Houy, Barbie

Nathan Orloff, John Wick: Chapter 4

Thelma Schoonmaker, Killers of the Flower Moon

Michelle Tesoro, Maestro

Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Best Production Design

Asteroid City – Adam Stockhausen (production designer), Kris Moran (set decorator)

Barbie – Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator) – WINNER

Killers of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk (production designer), Adam Willis (set decorator)

Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong (production designer), Claire Kaufman (set decorator)

Poor Things – Shona Heath, James Price (production designer), Zsuzsa Mihalek (set decorator)

Best Original Score

Kris Bowers, The Color Purple

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things

Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

by Anonymousreply 5December 11, 2023 12:52 AM

2023 Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC)

Best Film – The Holdovers

Runners-up: The Zone of Interest and May December

Best Director – Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest

Runners-up: Christopher Nolan for Oppenheimer and Todd Haynes for May December

Best Actor – Paul Giamatti for The Holdovers

Runners-up: Cillian Murphy for Oppenheimer and Kōji Yakusho for Perfect Days

Best Actress – Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon

Runners-up: Emma Stone for Poor Things, Sandra Hüller for Anatomy of a Fall, Natalie Portman for May December

Best Supporting Actor – Ryan Gosling for Barbie

Runners-up: Charles Melton for May December, Mark Ruffalo for Poor Things, Robert Downey Jr. for Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph for The Holdovers

Best Ensemble – Oppenheimer

Runners-up: Asteroid City, The Iron Claw, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest

Runners-up – Kelly Fremon Craig for Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret and Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese for Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Screenplay – David Hemingson for The Holdovers

Runners-up: Samy Burch for May December and Nicole Holofcener for You Hurt My Feelings

Best New Filmmaker – Celine Song for Past Lives

Runners-up: Cord Jefferson for American Fiction and A.V. Rockwell for A Thousand and One

Best Film Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker for Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Cinematography – Jonathan Ricquebourg for The Taste of Things (La passion de Dodin Bouffant)

Runners-up: Poor Things and Asteroid City

Best Original Score – Robbie Robertson for Killers of the Flower Moon

Runner-up: Mica Levi for The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Film – The Boy and the Heron

Runners-up: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Robot Dreams, The Peasants

Best Documentary – Geographies of Solitude

Best Non-English Language Film – The Zone of Interest

by Anonymousreply 6December 11, 2023 12:55 AM

Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)

Best Picture: The Zone of Interest

Runner-up: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest

Runner-up: Yorgos Lanthimos for Poor Things

Leading Performances: Sandra Hüller in Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest, and Emma Stone in Poor Things

Runners-up: Andrew Scott in All of Us Strangers, and Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Supporting Performances: Rachel McAdams in Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., and Da’Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers

Runners-up: Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon, and Ryan Gosling in Barbie

Best Screenplay: Andrew Haigh for All of Us Strangers

Runner-up: Samy Burch for May December

Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan for Poor Things

Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto for Barbie and Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Editing: Laurent Sénéchal for Anatomy of a Fall

Runner-up: Jonathan Alberts for All of Us Strangers

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood for Barbie

Runner-up: Shona Heath and James Price for Poor Things

Best Music/Score: Mica Levi for The Zone of Interest, with special recognition of the contribution of sound designer Johnnie Burn

Runner-up: Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt for Barbie

Best Film Not in the English Language: Anatomy of a Fall

Runner-up: Tótem

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: Menus-Plaisirs — Les Troisgros

Runner-up: The Eternal Memory

Best Animation: The Boy and the Heron

Runner-up: Robot Dreams

New Generation Award: Celine Song – Past Lives

Career Achievement Award: Agnieszka Holland

Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Prize: Wang Bing – Youth (Spring)

by Anonymousreply 7December 11, 2023 12:59 AM

Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) winners

BEST PICTURE

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon - WINNER

May December

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

BEST DIRECTOR

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Todd Haynes, May December

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer- WINNER

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers- WINNER

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Teo Yoo, Past Lives

BEST ACTRESS

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall

Natalie Portman, May December

Margot Robbie, Barbie

Emma Stone, Poor Things- WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Glenn Howerton, Blackberry

Charles Melton, May December- WINNER

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jodie Foster, NYAD

Sandra Huller, The Zone of Interest

Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret

Julianne Moore, May December

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers- WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Anatomy of a Fall by Arthur Harari & Justine Triet

Barbie by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

The Holdovers by David Hemingson

May December by Samy Burch- WINNER

Past Lives by Celine Song

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret by Kelly Fremon Craig

Killers of the Flower Moon by Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese- WINNER

Oppenheimer by Christopher Nolan

Poor Things by Tony McNamara

The Zone of Interest by Jonathan Glazer

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: The Boy and the Heron

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Kokomo City

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Zone of Interest

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Oppenheimer, Hoyte Van Hoytema

BEST EDITING: Oppenheimer, Jennifer Lame

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN: Barbie

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Poor Things, Holly Waddington

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Killers of the Flower Moon, Robbie Robertson

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS: Godzilla Minus One

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER: Charles Melton, May December

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER: Celine Song, Past Lives

by Anonymousreply 8December 13, 2023 2:44 AM

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Winners

Best Picture

Barbie

The Killer

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Oppenheimer- WINNER

Best Director

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer- WINNER

Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Actor

Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario

Bradley Cooper, Maestro- WINNER

Colman Domingo, Rustin

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Actress

Annette Bening, Nyad

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Natalie Portman, May December

Emma Stone, Poor Things- WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer- WINNER

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry

Charles Melton, May December

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Julianne Moore, May December

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers- WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

Alex Convery, Air

Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer, Maestro- WINNER

Samy Burch, May December

Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay

Cord Jefferson, American Fiction- WINNER

Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best International Movie: Godzilla Minus One

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Film Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Art Direction: Barbie

Best Costumes: Holly Waddington, Poor Things

Best Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Song: “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie

Best Stunts: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Best Visual Effects: The Creator

Best Action Movie: John Wick: Chapter 4

Best Comedy: Barbie

Best Horror/Sci-FI Movie: Godzilla Minus One

Best Family Film: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Breakout Filmmaker: Celine Song, Past Lives

Youth in Film (Male): Jude Hill, A Haunting in Venice

Youth in Film (Female): Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: Nicolas Cage

by Anonymousreply 9December 13, 2023 8:27 PM

New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) Awards

Best Film: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: The Eternal Memory

Best International Feature: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Use of Music: Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, Barbie

Best Debut Director: Celine Song, Past Lives

Breakthrough Performer: Charles Melton, May December

by Anonymousreply 10December 15, 2023 6:06 PM

The 2023 Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) Winners

BEST PICTURE

THE HOLDOVERS

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

OPPENHEIMER

PAST LIVES- WINNER

POOR THINGS

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

BEST DIRECTOR

GRETA GERWIG – BARBIE

JONATHAN GLAZER – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

YORGOS LANTHIMOS – POOR THINGS- WINNER

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – OPPENHEIMER

MARTIN SCORSESE – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

CELINE SONG – PAST LIVES

BEST ACTOR

BRADLEY COOPER – MAESTRO

LEONARDO DICAPRIO – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

PAUL GIAMATTI – THE HOLDOVERS

BARRY KEOGHAN – SALTBURN

CILLIAN MURPHY – OPPENHEIMER- WINNER

JEFFREY WRIGHT – AMERICAN FICTION

BEST ACTRESS

LILY GLADSTONE – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

SANDRA HÜLLER – ANATOMY OF A FALL

GRETA LEE – PAST LIVES

NATALIE PORTMAN – MAY DECEMBER

MARGOT ROBBIE – BARBIE

EMMA STONE – POOR THINGS- WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WILLEM DAFOE – POOR THINGS

ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – OPPENHEIMER- WINNER

RYAN GOSLING – BARBIE

MARK RUFFALO – POOR THINGS

DOMINIC SESSA – THE HOLDOVERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

EMILY BLUNT – OPPENHEIMER

PENELOPE CRUZ – FERRARI

RACHEL MCADAMS – ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET.

JULIANNE MOORE – MAY DECEMBER

ROSAMUND PIKE – SALTBURN

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH – THE HOLDOVERS- WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY

GRETA GERWIG AND NOAH BAUMBACH – BARBIE

DAVID HEMINGSON – THE HOLDOVERS- WINNER

CORD JEFFERSON AND PERCIVAL EVERETT – AMERICAN FICTION

TONY MCNAMARA AND ALASDAIR GRAY – POOR THINGS

CELINE SONG – PAST LIVES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA – OPPENHEIMER- WINNER

MATTHEW LIBATIQUE – MAESTRO

RODRIGO PRIETO – BARBIE

RODRIGO PRIETO – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

ROBBIE RYAN – POOR THINGS

LUKASZ ZAL – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

BEST SCORE

JERSKIN FENDRIX – POOR THINGS

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – OPPENHEIMER- WINNER

MICA LEVI – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

DANIEL PEMBERTON – SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE

ROBBIE ROBERTSON – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

BEST ANIMATED FILM

THE BOY AND THE HERO

ELEMENTAL

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE- WINNER

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM

WISH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

ANATOMY OF A FALL

FALLEN LEAVES

GODZILLA MINUS ONE

PERFECT DAYS

THE ZONE OF INTEREST- WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL

AMERICAN SYMPHONY

BEYOND UTOPIA

THE MISSION

STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE- WINNER

by Anonymousreply 11December 15, 2023 6:21 PM

Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA) awards

Best Picture: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton, May December

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay (tie): David Hemingson, The Holdovers & Samy Burch, May December

Best Animated: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Menus-Plaisirs – Les Troisgros

Best International: The Zone of Interest

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

by Anonymousreply 12December 17, 2023 11:39 PM

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA) Awards

Best Picture: The Zone of Interest

(Runners-up: All of Us Strangers and Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Director: Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

(Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon and Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall)

Best Lead Performance: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon and Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

– (Runners-up: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers; Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers; Emma Stone, Poor Things and Kôji Yakusho, Perfect Days)

Best Supporting Performance: Ryan Gosling, Barbie and Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

– (Runners-up: Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon; Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer; Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry and Charles Melton, May December)

Best Original Screenplay: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie

(Runners-up: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall and Celine Song, Past Lives)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

(Runners-up: Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers and Tony McNamara, Poor Things)

Best Animated Feature: Robot Dreams

(Runners-up: The Boy and the Heron and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Allan King Documentary Award: 20 Days in Mariupol

(Runners-up: The Eternal Memory, Four Daughters, Swan Song)

Best International Feature: Fallen Leaves

(Runners-up: Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest)

Best First Feature: Rye Lane

(Runners-up: American Fiction and Past Lives)

Breakthrough Performance: Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One

(Runners-up: Charles Melton, May December and Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers)

Best Performance in a Canadian Film: Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry

(Runners-up: Jay Baruchel, BlackBerry and Théodore Pellerin, Solo)

by Anonymousreply 13December 17, 2023 11:43 PM

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle (PFCC) Awards

Best Film: Poor Things (Runner-up: Oppenheimer)

Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things (Runner-up: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer)

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction)

Best Actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things (Runner-up: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Charles Melton, May December)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Runner-up: Julianne Moore, May December)

Best Script: Tony McNamara, Poor Things (Runner-up: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer)

Best Animated Film: The Boy and the Heron (Runner-up: Robot Dreams)

Best Documentary Film: 20 Days in Mariupol (Runner-up: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie)

Best Foreign Language Film: The Boy and the Heron (Runner-up: Anatomy of a Fall)

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Poor Things)

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Robbie Ryan, Poor Things)

Best Soundtrack/Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things)

Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, Past Lives (Runner-up: Cord Jefferson, American Fiction)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Charles Melton, May December (Runner-up: Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.)

by Anonymousreply 14December 18, 2023 7:49 PM

Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) Awards

Best Film: Poor Things (RU: Oppenheimer)

Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things (RU: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer)

Best Lead Performance: Emma Stone, Poor Things (RU: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer)

Best Supporting Performance: Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things (RU: Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer)

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers (RU: Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik, May December)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony McNamara, Poor Things (RU: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie)

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (RU: Robot Dreams)

Best Documentary: Kokomo City (RU: 20 Days in Mariupol)

Best Foreign Language Film: The Zone of Interest (RU: Godzilla Minus One)

Best Ensemble Acting: Poor Things (RU: Oppenheimer)

Best Vocal / Motion-Capture Performance: Hailee Steinfeld, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (RU: Shameik Moore, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer (RU: Dan Laustsen, John Wick: Chapter 4)

Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer (RU: Thelma Schoonmaker, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Musical Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer (RU: Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon) Best Stunt / Movement Choreography: Jeremy Marinas (fight coordinator), Scott Rogers (stunt coordinator) and Stephen Levy (stunt choreographer), John Wick: Chapter 4 (RU: Jennifer White and Lisa Welham, Barbie)

Breakout of the Year: Celine Song (writer-director), Past Lives (RU: Charles Melton, May December)

Original Vision: Poor Things (RU: Barbie)

by Anonymousreply 15December 18, 2023 7:52 PM

Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA) Awards

Best Picture: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Foreign-Language Film: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

by Anonymousreply 16December 18, 2023 7:54 PM

Women Film Critics Circle (WFCC) Awards

BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN

WINNER: Barbie

RUNNER-UP: Poor Things

A Thousand and One

The Color Purple

Origin

BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN

WINNER: Past Lives – Celine Song

RUNNER-UP: Saltburn – Emerald Fennell

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet

Origin – Ava DuVernay

BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER (Screenwriting Award)

WINNER: Past Lives – Celine Song

RUNNER-Up: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret – Kelly Fremon Craig

Origin – Ava DuVernay

Saltburn – Emerald Fennell

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Emma Stone – Poor Things

RUNNER-UP: Annette Bening – Nyad

Aunjanue Ellis – Origin

Helen Mirren – Golda

Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

RUNNER-UP: Charles Melton – May December

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Gael Garcia Bernal – Cassandro

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

RUNNER-UP: Julianne Moore – May December

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Jodie Foster – Nyad

BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN

WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall

RUNNER-UP: Four Daughters

Other People’s Children

The Teacher’s Lounge

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY OR ABOUT WOMEN

WINNER: To Kill A Tiger

RUNNER-UP: Take Care of Maya

Beyond Utopia

The Deepest Breath

BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES

WINNER: Barbie

RUNNER-UP: Golda

Nyad

Rye Lane

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE

WINNER: Gwen Stacy (Hailee Steinfeld) – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

RUNNER-UP (TIE): Ember Lumen (Leah Lewis) – Elemental

RUNNER UP (TIE): Nimona (Chloe Grace Moretz) – Nimona

BEST SCREEN COUPLE

WINNER: Annette Bening & Jodie Foster – Nyad

RUNNER-UP: Greta Lee & John Magaro – Past Lives

David Jonsson & Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane

Haley Lu Richardson & Ben Hardy -Love at First Sight

BEST TV SERIES

WINNER: Lessons in Chemistry

RUNNER-UP: A Small Light

The Morning Show

Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

*ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD – For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women

WINNER: The Color Purple

RUNNER-UP: The Royal Hotel

Barbie

Shayda

*JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD – For best expressing the woman of color experience in America

WINNER: Killers of the Flower Moon

RUNNER-UP: The Color Purple

A Thousand and One

Origin

*KAREN MORLEY AWARD – For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity

WINNER: Killers of the Flower Moon

RUNNER-UP: The Color Purple

A Thousand and One

Barbie

ACTING AND ACTIVISM AWARD

Lee Grant

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dolly Parton

by Anonymousreply 17December 18, 2023 7:58 PM

Dublin Film Critics Circle

Best Film- Past Lives

Best Director- Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Actor- Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress- Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Screenplay- Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Documentary- The Deepest Breath

Best Irish Film- Lakelands

Best Cinematography- Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon

International Breakthrough: Raine Allen-Miller, Rye Lane

Irish Breakthrough: Orén Kinlan, Flora and Son

by Anonymousreply 18December 20, 2023 8:10 AM

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Awards

Best Picture- ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER

OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Director- Martin Scorsese, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – WINNER

Greta Gerwig, BARBIE – RUNNER UP

Best Actor- Jeffrey Wright, AMERICAN FICTION – WINNER

Paul Giamatti, THE HOLDOVERS – RUNNER UP

Best Actress- Lily Gladstone, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – WINNER

Sandra Hüller, ANATOMY OF A FALL – RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actor- Robert Downey Jr., OPPENHEIMER – WINNER

Ryan Gosling, BARBIE – RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actress- Rachel McAdams, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, THE HOLDOVERS – RUNNER UP

Best Comedic Performance- Michael Cera, BARBIE – WINNER

Mark Ruffalo, POOR THINGS – RUNNER UP

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 18)- Abby Ryder Fortson, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER

Milo Machado-Graner, ANATOMY OF A FALL – RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay- Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, BARBIE – WINNER

David Hemingson, THE HOLDOVERS – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay- Kelly Fremon Craig, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER

Cord Jefferson, AMERICAN FICTION – RUNNER UP

Best First Feature (Director)- Cord Jefferson, AMERICAN FICTION – WINNER

Celine Song, PAST LIVES – RUNNER UP

Best Documentary- STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE – WINNER

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL – RUNNER UP

LITTLE RICHARD: I AM EVERYTHING – RUNNER UP

Best Animated Film- THE BOY AND THE HERON – WINNER

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – RUNNER UP

Best Foreign Language Film- ANATOMY OF A FALL – WINNER

GODZILLA MINUS ONE – RUNNER UP

THE ZONE OF INTEREST – RUNNER UP

Best Editing- Laurent Sénéchal, ANATOMY OF A FALL – WINNER

Jennifer Lame, OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Cinematography- Rodrigo Prieto, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – WINNER

Hoyte Van Hoytema, OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Production Design- Sarah Greenwood, BARBIE – WINNER

Ruth De Jong, OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Visual Effects- GODZILLA MINUS ONE – WINNER

POOR THINGS – RUNNER UP

Best Costume Design- Jacqueline Durran, Charlotte Finlay, Hope Slepak, BARBIE – WINNER

Holly Waddington, Vincent Dumas, Zsuzsa Stenger, POOR THINGS – RUNNER UP

Best Sound Design- THE ZONE OF INTEREST – WINNER

OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Use of Music- BARBIE – WINNER

AIR – RUNNER UP

Best Stunt Choreography- JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 – WINNER

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING – RUNNER UP

Best Ensemble- THE HOLDOVERS – WINNER

BARBIE – RUNNER UP

A HAUNTING IN VENICE – RUNNER UP

Breakthrough Actor- Abby Ryder Fortson, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME MARGARET

Special Award for Body of Work – 3 Credits

Nicolas Cage, DREAM SCENARIO, THE FLASH, THE OLD WAY, RENFIELD, THE RETIREMENT PLAN, SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL

by Anonymousreply 19December 20, 2023 8:19 AM

Black Film Critics Circle Awards (BCC) Awards

Best Film: American Fiction

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Actress: Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin

Best Supporting Actor: Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction

Best Supporting Actress: Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Best Original Screenplay: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay (tie): Cord Jefferson, American Fiction & Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Animated: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: American Symphony

Best Ensemble: American Fiction

Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

by Anonymousreply 20December 21, 2023 4:13 AM

Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Awards

BEST PICTURE: The Boy and the Heron/ RUNNER-UP: May December

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon/ RUNNER-UP: (TIE) Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall and Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Actor: Franz Rogowski, Passages/ RUNNER-UP: Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Best Supporting Actress: Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret/ RUNNER-UP: Da’vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton, May December/ RUNNER-Up: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Ensemble: Killers of the Flower Moon/ RUNNER-UP: Asteroid City

Best Director: Todd Haynes, May December/ RUNNER-UP: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Original Screenplay: Celine Song, Past Lives/ RUNNER-UP: Wes Anderson, Asteroid City

Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony McNamara, Poor Things/ RUNNER-UP: Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Cinematography: John Laustsen, John Wick: Chapter 4/ RUNNER-UP: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Visual Effects: Godzilla Minus One/ RUNNER-UP: (TIE) The Creator & Oppenheimer

Best Art Direction/Production: Asteroid City/ RUNNER-UP: Poor Things

Best Score: Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron/ RUNNER-UP: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Documentary: Menus-Plaisir – Les Troisgros/ RUNNER-UP: The Eternal Memory

Best International Film: Anatomy of a Fall/ RUNNER-UP: The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Film: The Boy and the Heron

Best First Film: Celine Song, Past Lives/ RUNNER-UP: A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One

Breakout Award: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon/ RUNNER-UP: (TIE) Charles Melton, May December and Celine Song, Past Lives

Golden Orange: D. Smith – Kokomo City/ RUNNER-UP: Alex Mechanik, May December

by Anonymousreply 21December 22, 2023 1:06 AM

Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS) Awards

Best Film – Oppenheimer

Best Actor – Bradley Cooper (Maestro)

Best Actress – Emma Stone (Poor Things)

Best Supporting Actor – Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)

Best Supporting Actress – Julianne Moore (May December)

Best Director – Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

Best Original Screenplay – The Holdovers (David Hemingson)

Best Adapted Screenplay – Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan, Kai Bird & Martin Sherwin)

Best Documentary – 20 Days in Mariupol

Best Animated Movie – Robot Dreams

Best Production Design – Barbie (Sarah Greenwood)

Best Cinematography – Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Best Visual Effects – The Creator

by Anonymousreply 22December 24, 2023 4:23 AM

U.K. Film Critics Association (UKFCA) Awards

Best Film

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Past Lives

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Director

Celine Song – Past Lives

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer – WINNER

Emerald Fennell – Saltburn

Jonathan Glazar – The Zone of Interest

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor

Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers

Barry Keoghan – Saltburn

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer – WINNER

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Best Actress

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER

Emma Stone – Poor Things

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy Of A Fall

Margot Robbie – Barbie

Best Supporting Actor

Charles Melton – May December

Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Julianne Moore – May December

Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. – WINNER

Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Best Screenplay

Anatomy Of A Fall

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer

Past Lives – WINNER

by Anonymousreply 23January 1, 2024 8:44 PM

Critics Association of Central Florida (CACF) Awards

Best Picture

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Barbie

Best Director

Winner: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Best Actor

Winner: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Best Actress

Winner: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Runner-up: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Runner-up: Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Best Cast

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Barbie

Best Documentary

Winner: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Runner-up: Beyond Utopia

Best International Film

Winner: The Zone of Interest

Runner-up: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Animated Film

Winner: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Runner-up: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Screenplay

Winner: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Best Cinematography

Winner: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

Best Score

Winner: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Original Song

Winner: “I’m Just Ken,” Barbie

Runner-up: “What Was I Made For,” Barbie

Best Sound Design

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Maestro

Best Editing

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Poor Things

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Winner: Poor Things

Runner-up: Barbie

Best Production Design

Winner: Barbie

Runner-up: Poor Things

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Runner-up: Oppenheimer

Best Costume Design

Winner: Barbie

Runner-up: Poor Things

Best Stunt Coordination

Winner: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Runner-up: John Wick: Chapter 4

Best Central Florida FIlm

Winner: Path of the Panther

Best Achievement in Diversity

Winner: Bottoms

Best First Feature

Winner: Celine Song, Past Lives

Outstanding Youth Performance

Winner: Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret.

by Anonymousreply 24January 6, 2024 3:39 AM

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC) Awards

Best Film: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: American Symphony

Best Foreign Language Film: The Zone of Interest

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Score: Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Ensemble: Barbie

Best First Feature: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Body of Work: Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest

Most Disappointing Film: Maestro

by Anonymousreply 25January 6, 2024 3:44 AM

Columbus Film Critics Association (COFCA) Awards

Best Film: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Lead Performance: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Supporting Performance: Jodie Foster, Nyad

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay: Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Best Ensemble: Killers of the Flower Moon

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work): Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest

Breakthrough Film Artist: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Score: Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Animated Film: Nimona

Best Documentary (tie): Anselm & Kokomo City

Best Foreign Language Film: Afire

Frank Gabrenya Award for Best Comedy: The Holdovers

Best Overlooked Film: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

by Anonymousreply 26January 6, 2024 3:49 AM

Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Awards

Best Picture: Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Past Lives)

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Runners-up: Greta Gerwig, Barbie & Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction)

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon (Runner-up: Emma Stone, Poor Things)

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Charles Melton, May December)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Runner-up: Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer)

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers (Runner-up: Celine Song, Past Lives)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Cord Jefferson, American Fiction)

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Runner-up: The Boy and the Heron)

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Runner-up: Beyond Utopia)

Best International Film: Godzilla Minus One (Runner-up: Anatomy of a Fall)

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer (Runner-up: The Holdovers)

Breakthrough Award: Dominic Sessa (Runners-up: Ayo Edebiri & Charles Melton)

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Barbie (Runner-up: James Price, Shona Heath, & Szusza Mihalek, Poor Things)

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Best Original Song: “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie (Runner-up: “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie)

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema: May December (Runner-up: Origin)

by Anonymousreply 27January 6, 2024 3:53 AM

I might have to watch The Holdovers again. Randolph was fine, but I do NOT understand why she is winning so many awards. Her performance wasn’t THAT great…maybe I was just expecting more after all the hype.

by Anonymousreply 28January 6, 2024 4:06 AM

"Just Ken" should win Best Song

by Anonymousreply 29January 6, 2024 4:34 AM

THANK YOU, OP! 🤗

You've saved me a lot of time trying to find all these!

But some awarding Paul Giametti over Cillian? Whoa.

by Anonymousreply 30January 6, 2024 6:33 AM

Well, yeah. Paul was amazing. Bradley Cooper is who shouldn’t be winning anything.

by Anonymousreply 31January 6, 2024 6:45 AM

Looks like Charles Melton might win Oscar.

by Anonymousreply 32January 6, 2024 6:47 AM

No. It doesn’t. Melton isn’t winning the Oscar for that

by Anonymousreply 33January 6, 2024 6:49 AM

He isn’t even winning the majority of the critics awards 😂😂😂 what would make you think he’s winning the Oscar?

He also didn’t make the BAFTA long list. He isn’t getting nominated there.

by Anonymousreply 34January 6, 2024 6:50 AM

The BAFTA'S are a joke now. Few of its winners from last year won the Oscar.

by Anonymousreply 35January 6, 2024 8:12 AM

No. The BAFTAs aren’t a joke. They’re British. They do their own thing. They have nothing to do with the Oscars.

by Anonymousreply 36January 6, 2024 8:22 AM

And the BAFTA winners last year were MUCH BETTER than the Oscar winners.

Barry Keoghan > Ke Huy Quan

Carrie Condon > Jamie Lee Curtis

All Quiet on the Western Front > Everything Everywhere All At Once

by Anonymousreply 37January 6, 2024 8:23 AM

Charles Melton has won very few critics awards yet alone winning a fucking Oscar. He shouldn’t even be nominated for that ridiculous “performance”.

by Anonymousreply 38January 6, 2024 8:25 AM

DiscussingFilm Critic Awards (DFCA)

BEST PICTURE

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Past Lives – Runner-up

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest – Runner-up

BEST ACTRESS

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER

Emma Stone, Poor Things – Runner-up

BEST ACTOR

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers – Runner-up

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Charles Melton, May December – WINNER

Ryan Gosling, Barbie – Runner-up

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s me, Margaret. – WINNER

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple – Runner-up

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Godzilla: Minus One – Runner-up

BEST ENSEMBLE

The Color Purple – WINNER

Oppenheimer – Runner-up

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Samy Burch, May December – WINNER

Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Anatomy of A Fall – Runner-up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers – Runner-up

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Robbie Ryan, Poor Things – Runner-up

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across The Spider Verse – Runner-up

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Barbie – WINNER

Poor Things – Runner-up

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Barbie – WINNER

Poor Things – Runner-up

BEST FILM EDITING

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Killers of the Flower Moon – Runner-up

BEST SOUND

Oppenheimer – WINNER

The Zone of Interest – Runner-up

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Poor Things – WINNER

Barbie – Runner-up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie – WINNER

“What was I Made For?” – Barbie – Runner-up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Godzilla: Minus One – WINNER

The Creator – Runner-up

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Beyond Utopia – WINNER

20 Days in Mariupol – Runner-up

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Spider-Man: Across The Spider Verse – WINNER

The Boy and The Heron – Runner-up

BEST DEBUT FEATURE

Past Lives – WINNER

American Fiction – Runner-up

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Charles Melton, May December – WINNER

Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers – Runner-up

BEST STUNT ENSEMBLE

John Wick: Chapter 4 – WINNER

Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One – Runner-up

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

Past Lives – WINNER

A Thousand and One – Runner-up

BEST COMEDY

Barbie – WINNER

Poor Things – Runner-up

BEST HORROR FILM

Talk To Me – WINNER

Evil Dead Rise – Runner-up

by Anonymousreply 39January 6, 2024 9:28 PM

R38, who cares? The point is that BAFTAs mean almost nothing to the Oscar's race.

by Anonymousreply 40January 6, 2024 9:32 PM

R40 good. And that’s why it’s a better awards show with better winners.

by Anonymousreply 41January 6, 2024 9:35 PM

The BAFTA is one of the most prestigious awards a film actor can win. It’s not their fault America is so obsessed with them and want to try and make them a precursor to Oscar when they aren’t trying to be.

With that said, Charles Melton was ridiculous.

by Anonymousreply 42January 6, 2024 9:36 PM

National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) Awards

Best Picture: PAST LIVES (51 points)

Runners-up: THE ZONE OF INTEREST (49 points) OPPENHEIMER (44 points)

Best Director: Jonathan Glazer, THE ZONE OF INTEREST (65 points)

Runners-up: Todd Haynes, MAY DECEMBER (42 points) Christopher Nolan, OPPENHEIMER (41 points)

Best Actress: Sandra Hüller, ANATOMY OF A FALL and THE ZONE OF INTEREST (61 points)

Runners-up: Emma Stone, POOR THINGS (56 points) Lily Gladstone, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (44 points)

Best Actor: Andrew Scott, ALL OF US STRANGERS (52 points)

Runners-up: Jeffrey Wright, AMERICAN FICTION (39 points) Cillian Murphy, OPPENHEIMER (29 points)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, THE HOLDOVERS (58 points)

Runners-up: Penélope Cruz, FERRARI (32 points) Rachel McAdams, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. (23 points)

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton, MAY DECEMBER (51 points)

Runners-up: Robert Downey, Jr., OPPENHEIMER, and Ryan Gosling, BARBIE (31 points, tie)

Best Screenplay: Samy Burch, MAY DECEMBER (53 points)

Runners-up: Celine Song, PAST LIVES (50 points) David Hemingson, THE HOLDOVERS (36 points)

Best Film Not in the English Language: FALLEN LEAVES (65 points)

Runners-up: THE ZONE OF INTEREST (51 points) ANATOMY OF A FALL (44 points)

Best Nonfiction Film: MENUS-PLAISIRS — LES TROISGROS (64 points)

Runners-up: 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL (25 points) KOKOMO CITY (19 points)

Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (55 points)

Runners-up: Łukasz Żal, THE ZONE OF INTEREST (45 points) Hoyte van Hoytema, OPPENHEIMER (44 points)

by Anonymousreply 43January 7, 2024 2:19 AM

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association (GWNYFCA) Awards

Best Picture: PAST LIVES

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, OPPENHEIMER

Best Adapted Screenplay: OPPENHEIMER

Best Original Screenplay: PAST LIVES

Best Lead Actress: Lily Gladstone, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Best Lead Actor: Paul Giamatti, THE HOLDOVERS

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, THE HOLDOVERS

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton, MAY DECEMBER

Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, OPPENHEIMER

Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema, OPPENHEIMER

Best Score: Robbie Robertson, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Best Documentary: STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE

Best Film in a Foreign Language: THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Best Animated Film: THE BOY AND THE HERON

Breakthrough Performance: Charles Melton, MAY DECEMBER

Breakthrough Director: Celine Song, PAST LIVES

by Anonymousreply 44January 7, 2024 2:21 AM

I'm just so glad Joyce Randolph is still alive to win so many awards for Best Supporting Actress.

by Anonymousreply 45January 7, 2024 2:28 AM

R42, and yet, Charles is starting to build his momentum to take it all. See above wins. Ha.

by Anonymousreply 46January 7, 2024 12:25 PM

So a lot of these awards don't have categories devided by sex? I like that

by Anonymousreply 47January 7, 2024 12:33 PM

R46 he isn’t winning an Oscar.

by Anonymousreply 48January 7, 2024 2:04 PM

I liked Past Lives well enough, but I'm surprised it is winning so many awards for Best Picture.

by Anonymousreply 49January 7, 2024 2:29 PM

It’s a beautiful, well made small indie flick. Celine Song created a masterful film with a small budget and it’s her very first film.

by Anonymousreply 50January 7, 2024 2:33 PM

Impressive production by OP. I can't imagine the time and attention to detail.

by Anonymousreply 51January 7, 2024 2:36 PM

Astra Awards from Hollywood Creative Alliance (HCA)

Best Picture: “Barbie” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Director: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

Best Actress – TIE: Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films) and Margot Robbie – “Barbie” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling – “Barbie” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

Best Original Screenplay: “Barbie,” Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Adapted Screenplay: “American Fiction,” Screenplay by Cord Jefferson (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Best International Feature: “Anatomy of a Fall” (France) (NEON)

Best International Actor: Gael García Bernal – “Cassandro” (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best International Actress: Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall” (NEON)

Best International Filmmaker: Hayao Miyazaki – “The Boy and The Heron” (GKids)

Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)

Best Short Film: “The After” (Netflix)

Best Action Feature: “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

Best Comedy Feature: “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret” (Lionsgate)

Best Horror Feature: “M3GAN” (Universal Pictures)

Best First Feature: Celine Song, “Past Lives” (A24)

Best Documentary Feature: “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)

Best Voice-Over Performance: Hailee Steinfeld – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)

Best Cast Ensemble: “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Original Song: “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” Written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt – Performed by Ryan Gosling (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Stunts : “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

Best Casting: Allison Jones & Lucy Bevan, “Barbie” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)

Best Costume Design: Holly Waddington, “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Editing: Nathan Orloff, “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

Best Hair and Make-Up: Kazu Hiro, Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, and Lori McCoy-Bell, “Maestro” (Netflix)

Best Production Design : Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer, “Barbie” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Publicity Campaign: “Barbie” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Score : “Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson (Universal Pictures)

Best Sound : “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)

Best Visual Effects: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)

by Anonymousreply 52January 8, 2024 12:07 AM

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) Awards

Best Picture: Past Lives

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor: Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton, May December

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: 20 Days in Mariupol

Best International Film: Godzilla Minus One

Best Ensemble Cast: The Holdovers

Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

Best Film Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Barbie

Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Barbie

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Visual Effects: Godzilla Minus One

Best Action Choreography: John Wick: Chapter 4

Best Youth Performance: Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall

Villain of the Year: Godzilla, Godzilla Minus One

Achievement in Pacific Northwest Filmmaking: Kelly Reichardt, Showing Up

by Anonymousreply 53January 9, 2024 7:27 PM

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) Awards

Best Picture: “Oppenheimer”

Best Director: Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest”

Best Original Screenplay: Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Cord Jefferson, “American Fiction”

Best Actor: Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

Best Actress: Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr, “Oppenheimer”

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

Best Animated Feature: “The Boy and the Heron”

Best International Feature Film: “The Zone of Interest”

Best Documentary Feature: “20 Days in Mariupol”

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer”

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, “Barbie”

Best Film Editing: Paul Watts, “The Zone of Interest”

Best Original Score: Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

by Anonymousreply 54January 9, 2024 7:31 PM

Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA) Awards

Best Picture: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best International Film: Godzilla Minus One

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Best Voice Acting/Animated/Digital Performance: Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Stunt Coordinator: Stephen Dunlevy and Scott Rogers, John Wick: Chapter 4

Best First Film: Celine Song, Past Lives

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award: Lily Gladstone for Killers of the Flower Moon, The Unknown Country, Fancy Dance, and Quantum Cowboys

Best Austin Film Award: Milli Vanilli (dir. Luke Korem)

Special Award: In memoriam of the life and works of Lee Sun-kyun – Parasite, Sleep, and Project Silence

by Anonymousreply 55January 11, 2024 4:30 PM

Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) Awards

Best Film: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baunmbach, Barbie

Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Feature: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Non-English Language Feature: Godzilla Minus One & The Zone of Interest

Best Comedy (tie): Barbie & Poor Things

Best Sci-Fi/Horror: Godzilla Minus One

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Original Song: “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie

Best Visual Effects (tie): The Creator & Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

by Anonymousreply 56January 12, 2024 9:10 PM

Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) Awards

Best Picture: Barbie

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Greta Lee, Past Lives

Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Foreign Language Film: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Cinematography: Erik Messerschmidt, Ferrari

Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Barbie

Best Costume Design: Holly Waddington, Poor Things

Best Make-Up: Poor Things

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Song: “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie

Best Sound: Ferrari

Best Visual Effects: The Creator

Best Stunt Work: John Wick: Chapter 4

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance: Jason Schwartzman, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best New Filmmaker: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best First Film: American Fiction

Best Overlooked Film: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Best Horror Film: Talk to Me

Best Comic Book Movie: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Sci-Fi Film: Godzilla Minus One

by Anonymousreply 57January 15, 2024 4:31 AM

Portland Critics Association (PCA) Awards

Best Picture: Oppenheimer (RU: Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (RU: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (RU: Barry Keoghan, Saltburn)

Best Actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things (RU: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling, Barbie (RU: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer)

Best Supporting Actress: Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (RU: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers)

Best Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (RU: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie)

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (RU: The Boy and the Heron)

Best Documentary Feature: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (RU: Beyond Utopia)

Best Film Not in the English Language: Anatomy of a Fall (RU: Past Lives)

Best Ensemble Cast: Oppenheimer (RU: Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer (RU: Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Barbie (RU: Ruth De Jong, Oppenheimer)

Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Barbie (RU: Jacqueline West, Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer (RU: Daniel Pemberto, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)

Best Sound Design: Oppenheimer (RU: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One)

Best Visual Effects: Oppenheimer (RU: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One)

Best Stunts or Action Choreography: John Wick: Chapter 4 (RU: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One)

Best Comedy Feature: American Fiction (RU: Barbie)

Best Horror Feature: Talk to Me (RU: When Evil Lurks)

Best Science Fiction Feature: Godzilla Minus One (RU: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3)

by Anonymousreply 58January 15, 2024 8:13 PM

African American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) Awards

Best Drama: Origin

Best Comedy: American Fiction

Best Musical: The Color Purple

Best Director: Ava DuVernay (Origin)

Best Screenplay: American Fiction

Best Actor: Colman Domingo (Rustin)

Best Actress: Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin)

Best Supporting Actor: Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)

Best Supporting Actress: *TIE* Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers), Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)

Best Ensemble: The Color Purple

Breakout Performance: Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Emerging Filmmaker: Cord Jefferson (American Fiction)

Best Independent Feature: A Thousand and One

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Stamped From The Beginning

Best Music: The Color Purple

Best International Film: Io Capitano

Best Short Film: The After

by Anonymousreply 59January 15, 2024 8:15 PM

Music City Film Critics’ Association (MCFCA) Awards

Best Picture: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Best Young Actress: Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Best Young Actor: Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

Best Acting Ensemble: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Music Film: Maestro

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best International Film: Godzilla Minus One

Best Screenplay: The Holdovers

Best Original Song (TIE): “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie and “What Was I Made For?” – Barbie

Best Score: Oppenheimer

Best Sound: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Oppenheimer

Best Production Design (TIE): Barbie and Poor Things

Best Editing: Oppenheimer

Best Comedy Film: Barbie

Best Horror Film: Talk to Me

Best Action Film (TIE): Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves and Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning: Part One

Best Stunt Work: John Wick: Chapter 4

The Jim Ridley Award: Poor Things

by Anonymousreply 60January 15, 2024 8:17 PM

Disappointed that Ryan Gosling didn’t with Best Supporting Actor from the African American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) Awards r59

by Anonymousreply 61January 15, 2024 8:58 PM

North Dakota Film Society (NDFS) Awards

Best Picture: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Feature: 20 Days in Mariupol

Best International Feature: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Film Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Barbie

Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Barbie

Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Barbie (Ivana Primorac)

Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Best Original Song: ”What Was I Made For?” from Barbie (Billie Eilish, Finneas)

Best Sound: Oppenheimer (Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Kevin O’Connell, Willie Burton)

Best Visual Effects: Oppenheimer (Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott R. Fisher, David Drzewiecki)

by Anonymousreply 62January 20, 2024 8:42 AM

AARP Movies for Grownups Awards

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups: Killers of the Flower Moon

Nominees: Barbie, The Color Purple, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, and Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Annette Bening (Nyad)

Nominees: Annette Bening (Nyad), Juliette Binoche (The Taste of Things), Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin), Helen Mirren (Golda), and Julia Roberts (Leave the World Behind)

Best Actor: Colman Domingo (Rustin)

Nominees: Nicolas Cage (Dream Scenario), Colman Domingo (Rustin), Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers), Anthony Hopkins (Freud’s Last Session), and Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Best Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster (Nyad)

Nominees: Viola Davis (Air), Jodie Foster (Nyad), Taraji P. Henson (The Color Purple), Julianne Moore (May December), and Leslie Uggams (American Fiction)

Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Nominees: Willem Dafoe (Poor Things), Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon), Colman Domingo (The Color Purple), Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer), and Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things).

Best Director: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

Nominees: Ben Affleck (Air), Michael Mann (Ferrari), Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer), Alexander Payne (The Holdovers), and Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon).

Best Screenwriter: Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Barbie),

Nominees: Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Barbie), David Hemingson (The Holdovers), Tony McNamara (Poor Things), Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) and Martin Scorsese and Eric Roth (Killers of the Flower Moon).

Best Ensemble: The Color Purple

Nominees: American Fiction, The Color Purple, Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer, and Rustin.

Best Actress (TV): Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus),

Nominees: Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show), Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus), Jennifer Garner (The Last Thing He Told Me), Imelda Staunton (The Crown), and Meryl Streep (Only Murders in the Building)

Best Actor (TV): Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)

Nominees: Brian Cox (Succession), Bryan Cranston (Your Honor), Oliver Platt (The Bear), Rufus Sewell (The Diplomat), and Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best TV Movie/Series or Limited Series: Succession

Nominees: The Bear, Fargo, Only Murders in the Building, Succession, and The White Lotus

Best Reality TV Series: The Golden Bachelor

Nominees: The Amazing Race, America’s Got Talent, The Golden Bachelor, Jury Duty, and The Voice

Best Intergenerational Film: The Holdovers

Nominees: American Fiction, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, The Holdovers, Leave the World Behind, and Poor Things.

Best Time Capsule: Maestro

Nominees: Ferrari, Maestro, Oppenheimer, Priscilla, and Rustin

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Nominees: Invisible Beauty, Judy Blume Forever, The Lost Weekend, The Pigeon Tunnel, and Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Foreign Film: The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Nominees: Amerikatsi (Armenia), Perfect Days (Japan), Radical (Mexico), The Taste of Things (France), and The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

by Anonymousreply 63January 20, 2024 8:47 AM

Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA) Awards

Best Picture: The Holdovers (Runner-up: Oppenheimer)

Best Director (tie): Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer and Alexander Payne, The Holdovers

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers (Runner-up: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer)

Best Actress (tie): Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon and Emma Stone, Poor Things)

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Runner-up: Ryan Gosling, Barbie)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Runner-up: none)

Best Song: “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie (Runners-up: “Road to Freedom” from Rustin and “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie)

by Anonymousreply 64January 20, 2024 8:49 AM

R63 These awards organisation didn't even have Lily Gladstone and Emma Stone as nominees for the best actress, the two names that dominated all the other awards

by Anonymousreply 65January 20, 2024 11:52 AM

R65 ok? Theyre allowed to nominate who they want. Not everyone feels the same way about those performances or films.

by Anonymousreply 66January 20, 2024 1:40 PM

So many pointless awards for people who work part-time.

by Anonymousreply 67January 20, 2024 1:58 PM

R66 Never said that they were not allowed to do it. Just that I find it strange

by Anonymousreply 68January 20, 2024 8:08 PM

Chicago Indie Critics (CIC) Awards

Best Studio Film: Oppenheimer

Best Independent Film: Past Lives

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Foreign Film: The Zone of Interest

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Barbie

Best Costume Design: Holly Waddington, Poor Things

Best Makeup: Poor Things

Best Original Score: Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Original Song: “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie

Best Visual Effects: Godzilla Minus One

Best Stunts: John Wick: Chapter 4

Breakout Artist: Celine Song

Sight Unseen Award: Oscar Isaac, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Impact Award: Dennis Scott, Music Box Theatre organist

by Anonymousreply 69January 21, 2024 11:34 PM

Houston Film Critics Society (HFCS) Awards

Best Picture: Poor Things

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay: Cord Jefferson, American Fiction

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Feature: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Foreign Language Feature: The Zone of Interest

Best Ensemble Cast: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Original Score: Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Song: “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie

Best Visual Effects: Poor Things

Best Stunts: John Wick: Chapter 4

by Anonymousreply 70January 23, 2024 1:43 AM

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards

Best Picture: Oppenheimer

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Director: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay: The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay: Oppenheimer

Best Film Editing: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Oppenheimer

Best Original Score: Oppenheimer

Best Production Design: Barbie

Best Costume Design: Barbie

Best Visual Effects: Oppenheimer

Best Debut Feature: Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Film Not in the English Language: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Documentary Feature: 20 Days in Mariupol

by Anonymousreply 71January 23, 2024 1:45 AM

"I'm Just Ken" with the momentum to win it all.

by Anonymousreply 72January 23, 2024 4:05 AM

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC) Awards

Best Film

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner up: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director

Winner: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Runner up: Greta Gerwig – Barbie

Best Actor

Tie: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers and Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Best Actress

Winner: Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Runner up: Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Runner up: Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Runner up: Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Best Original Screenplay

Tie: Anatomy of a Fall and Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.

Runner up: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Cinematography

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner up: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Score

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner up: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Animated Feature

Winner: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Runner up: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Anatomy of a Fall

Runner up: The Zone of Interest

Best Documentary

Tie: 20 Days in Mariupol and The Eras Tour

The Vince Hoehler Award for Best Sci Fi Horror

Winner: Godzilla Minus One

Runner up: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Tom Poe Award for Best LGBTQ Film

Winner: All of Us Strangers

Runner up: Maestro

by Anonymousreply 73January 28, 2024 4:25 AM

London Critics Circle Film Awards

Film of the Year

All of Us Strangers

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

May December

Oppenheimer

Past Lives

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest – WINNER

Director of the Year

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest – WINNER

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Actor of the Year

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers – WINNER

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Actress of the Year

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Emma Stone, Poor Things – WINNER

Supporting Actor of the Year

Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Charles Melton, May December – WINNER

Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Supporting Actress of the Year

Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers

Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest

Julianne Moore, May December

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers – WINNER

Breakthrough Performer of the Year

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Mia McKenna-Bruce, How to Have Sex – WINNER

Vivian Oparah, Rye Lane

Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Screenwriter of the Year

Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers

Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Celine Song, Past Lives

Animated Film of the Year

The Boy and the Heron – WINNER

Robot Dreams

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Suzume

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Documentary of the Year

20 Days in Mariupol – WINNER

Beyond Utopia

The Eternal Memory

Scala!!!

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Foreign Language Film of the Year

Anatomy of a Fall

The Boy and the Heron

Fallen Leaves

Past Lives – WINNER

The Zone of Interest

The Attenborough Award for British/Irish Film of the Year

All of Us Strangers – WINNER

How to Have Sex

Poor Things

Rye Lane

The Zone of Interest

British/Irish Performer of the Year

Paul Mescal for All of Us Strangers, God’s Creatures, Foe, and Carmen – WINNER

Carey Mulligan for Maestro and Saltburn

Cillian Murphy for Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott for All of Us Strangers

Tilda Swinton for The Eternal Daughter, The Killer, and Asteroid City

The Philip French Award for Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker

Raine Allen-Miller, Rye Lane

Sam H. Freeman and Ng Choon Ping, Femme

Molly Manning Walker, How to Have Sex – WINNER

Nida Manzoor, Polite Society

Charlotte Regan, Scrapper

British/Irish Short Film of the Year

For People in Trouble (Alex Lawther)

Muna (Warda Mohammed)

Outlets (Duncan Cowles)

Predators (Jack King)

The Veiled City (Nathalie Cubides-Brady) – WINNER

Technical Achievement Award

All of Us Strangers – Kahleen Crawford for casting

Barbie – Sarah Greenwood for production design

The First Slam Dunk – Kôji Kasamatsu for sound design

Full Time – Mathilde Van De Moortel for film editing

Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker for film editing

Medusa Deluxe – Eugene Souleiman for makeup & hair

Oppenheimer – Andrew Jackson for visual effects

Past Lives – Shabier Kirchner for cinematography

Poor Things – Holly Waddington for costumes

Saltburn – Kharmel Cochrane for casting

The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi for music & Johnnie Burn for sound – WINNER

by Anonymousreply 74February 4, 2024 8:15 PM

^ What's up with the numerous ties? Do they have 10 voters?

by Anonymousreply 75February 4, 2024 9:01 PM

R75 where do you see ties?

by Anonymousreply 76February 4, 2024 9:09 PM

Australian Academy Awards - International Films and Television

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARDS – FILM

AACTA International Award for Best Film

American Fiction

WINNER: Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

AACTA International Award for Best Direction in Film

Barbie (Greta Gerwig)

Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese)

Maestro (Bradley Cooper)

WINNER: Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)

Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos)

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor in Film

Bradley Cooper (Maestro)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Killers of the Flower Moon)

WINNER: Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)

Andrew Scott (All of Us Strangers)

Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress in Film

Cate Blanchett (The New Boy)

Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Carey Mulligan (Maestro)

WINNER: Margot Robbie (Barbie)

Emma Stone (Poor Things)

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film:

Matt Damon (Oppenheimer)

Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)

Jacob Elordi (Saltburn)

WINNER: Ryan Gosling (Barbie)

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film

Penélope Cruz (Ferrari)

WINNER: Vanessa Kirby (Napoleon)

Julianne Moore (May December)

Rosamund Pike (Saltburn)

Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay in Film

American Fiction (Cord Jefferson)

Barbie (Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach)

Maestro (Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer)

Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)

WINNER: Poor Things (Tony McNamara)

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARDS – TELEVISION

AACTA International Award for Best Drama Series

Beef

WINNER: Succession

The Crown

The Last of Us

Yellow Jackets

AACTA International Award for Best Comedy Series

Only Murders in the Building

Sex Education

Ted Lasso

WINNER: The Bear

The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel

AACTA International Award for Best Actor in a Series

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

AACTA International Award for Best Actress in a Series

Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)

Helen Mirren (1923)

Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)

WINNER: Sarah Snook (Succession)

Ali Wong (Beef)

by Anonymousreply 77February 10, 2024 10:58 PM

Australians are so apparently biased.

by Anonymousreply 78February 14, 2024 5:25 AM

Spanish Academy Goya Award Winners (Spain’s Academy Awards)

Best Picture: Society of the Snow

Best Director: J. A. Bayona, Society of the Snow

Best Actor: David Verdaguer, Jokes & Cigarettes

Best Actress: Malena Alterio, Something Is About to Happen

Best Supporting Actor: José Coronado, Close Your Eyes

Best Supporting Actress: Ane Gabarain, 20,000 Species of Bees

Best Original Screenplay: Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, 20,000 Species of Bees

Best Adapted Screenplay: Pablo Berger, Robot Dreams

Best New Director: Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, 20,000 Species of Bees

Best New Actor: Matías Recalt, Society of the Snow

Best New Actress: Janet Novás, The Rye Horn

Best Ibero-American Film: The Eternal Memory (Chile)

Best European Film: Anatomy of a Fall (France)

Best Animated Film: Robot Dreams

Best Documentary Film: While You’re Still You

Best Cinematography: Pedro Luque, Society of the Snow

Best Editing: Andrés Gil and Jaume Martí, Society of the Snow

Best Art Direction: Alain Bainée, Society of the Snow

Best Production Supervision: Margarita Huguet, Society of the Snow

Best Costume Design: Julio Suárez, Society of the Snow

Best Makeup and Hairstyles: Society of the Snow (Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver, Montse Ribé)

Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, Society of the Snow

Best Original Song: “Yo solo quiero amor” from Love & Revolution (Rigoberta Bandini)

Best Sound: Society of the Snow (Jorge Adrados, Oriol Tarragó, Marc Orts)

Best Special Effects: Society of the Snow (Pau Costa, Félix Bergés, Laura Pedro)

Best Fictional Short Film: Aunque es de noche

Best Animated Short Film: To Bird or Not to Bird

Best Documentary Short Film: Ava

by Anonymousreply 79February 25, 2024 4:37 AM

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Winners

Best Picture

Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Oppenheimer

The Zone of Interest

Best Director

Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Screenplay

Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie – WINNER

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Male Actor

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers – WINNER

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Female Actor

Annette Bening, Nyad

Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Supporting Male Actor

Willem Dafoe, Poor Things

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer – WINNER

Best Supporting Female Actor

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers – WINNER

Best Documentary

American Symphony

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

To Kill a Tiger – WINNER

Best International Film in a Non-English Language

Anatomy of a Fall

Society of the Snow

The Zone of Interest – WINNER

Canadian Films

Best Picture: BlackBerry

Best Director: Matt Johnson, BlackBerry

Best Actor: Jay Baruchel, BlackBerry

Best Actress: Sara Montpetit, Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person

Best Supporting Actor: Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry

Best Supporting Actress: Nyah Huang Breitkreuz, Seagrass

Best Screenplay: Matt Johnson and Matthew Miller, BlackBerry

Best Documentary: Satan Wants You

Best BC Film: Seagrass

Best BC Director: Meredith Hama-Brown, Seagrass

by Anonymousreply 80February 25, 2024 4:39 AM

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) Award Winners

BEST PICTURE- “Past Lives” (A24) – David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon & Pamela Koffler – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR- Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer” – WINNER

BEST ACTOR- Colman Domingo, “Rustin” – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS- Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon” – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR- Colman Domingo, “The Color Purple” – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS- Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” – WINNER

VOICE OR MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE- Oscar Isaac, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE- Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers & Justin K. Thompson, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – WINNER

INTERNATIONAL FILM- “Society of the Snow” (Spain) – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY- Davis Guggenheim, “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” – WINNER

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY- Celine Song, “Past Lives” – WINNER

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY- Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, “Barbie” – WINNER

ENSEMBLE CAST- “Blue Beetle” – WINNER

PRODUCTION DESIGN- Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer, “Barbie” – WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY- Rodrigo Prieto, “Killers of the Flower Moon” – WINNER

COSTUME DESIGN- Jacqueline Durran, “Barbie” – WINNER

EDITING- Jennifer Lame, “Oppenheimer” – WINNER

HAIR & MAKEUP- Ivana Primorac, “Barbie” – WINNER

SOUND- Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Kevin O’Connell & Willie Burton, “Oppenheimer” – WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS- Félix Bergés & Laura Pedro, “Society of the Snow” – WINNER

STUNTS- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – WINNER

SCORE- Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer” – WINNER

SONG- “I’m Just Ken” written by Mark Ronson & Andrew Wytt; performed by Ryan Gosling (featuring Slash and Wolfgang Van Halen), “Barbie” – WINNER

by Anonymousreply 81February 25, 2024 4:55 AM
Loading
Need more help? Click Here.

Yes indeed, we too use "cookies." Take a look at our privacy/terms or if you just want to see the damn site without all this bureaucratic nonsense, click ACCEPT. Otherwise, you'll just have to find some other site for your pointless bitchery needs.

×

Become a contributor - post when you want with no ads!