Hello and thank you for being a DL contributor. We are changing the login scheme for contributors for simpler login and to better support using multiple devices. Please click here to update your account with a username and password.

Hello. Some features on this site require registration. Please click here to register for free.

Hello and thank you for registering. Please complete the process by verifying your email address. If you can't find the email you can resend it here.

Hello. Some features on this site require a subscription. Please click here to get full access and no ads for $1.99 or less per month.

2022 Small Awards Winners Thread

NYFCC Winners

BEST FILM: TÁR

BEST DIRECTOR: S. S. Rajamouli, RRR

BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell, After Yang and The Banshees of Inisherin

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keke Palmer, Nope

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST SCREENPLAY: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

BEST FIRST FILM: Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer)

BEST NON-FICTION FILM: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras)

by Anonymousreply 73January 30, 2023 9:54 PM

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards Winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once

2. The Fabelmans

3. The Banshees of Inisherin

4. TÁR

5. RRR

6. Top Gun: Maverick

7. Decision to Leave

8. Women Talking

9. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

10. Nope

Best Director: The Daniels, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Ensemble Cast: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary: Fire of Love

Best International Picture: RRR

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, The Batman

Best Stunt Work: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Breakthrough Performer: Austin Butler, Elvis

other nominees

-Danielle Deadwyler, Till

-Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

-Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

-Amber Midthunder, Prey

Best First Feature Film: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

other nominees

-John Patton Ford, Emily the Criminal

-Domee Shi, Turning Red

by Anonymousreply 1December 17, 2022 10:45 PM

Australian Academy Awards

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Film: Elvis – Mandy Walker

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Film: Elvis – Catherine Martin

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Film presented by Filmology Finance: Elvis – Baz Luhrmann

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Film presented by Spectrum Films: Elvis – Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond

AACTA Award for Best Film: Elvis – Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss – Bazmark

AACTA Award for Best Indie Film: A Stitch In Time – Sasha Hadden (Dir.) – Hadden Motion Pictures

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in Film: Austin Butler – Elvis

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in Film: Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife The Legend of Molly Johnson

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Film: Falling For Figaro – Cezary Skubiszewski

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Film: Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Film: The Stranger – Thomas M. Wright

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Film: Elvis – David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film: Sean Harris – The Stranger

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film: Olivia DeJonge – Elvis

by Anonymousreply 2December 17, 2022 10:48 PM

National Board of Review Winners

Best Film: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay: Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front

Breakthrough Performance: Danielle Deadwyler, Till

Breakthrough Performance: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

Best Directorial Debut: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Best International Film: Close

Best Documentary: Sr.

Best Ensemble: Women Talking

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

NBR Freedom of Expression Awards:

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Argentina, 1985

by Anonymousreply 3December 17, 2022 10:50 PM

AFI Recipients for 10 Best Films and Shows of the year

AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

ELVIS

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

THE FABELMANS

NOPE

SHE SAID

TÁR

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

THE WOMAN KING

WOMEN TALKING

AFI SPECIAL AWARD- THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

AFI TELEVISION PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY

THE BEAR

BETTER CALL SAUL

HACKS

MO

PACHINKO

RESERVATION DOGS

SEVERANCE

SOMEBODY SOMEWHERE

THE WHITE LOTUS

by Anonymousreply 4December 17, 2022 10:54 PM

Los Angeles Film Critics Awards

Best Picture: EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE and TÁR (tie)

Best Director: Todd Field (TÁR)

Runner-up: S.S. Rajamouli (RRR)

Best Lead Performers: Cate Blanchett (TÁR) and Bill Nighy (LIVING)

Runners-up: Danielle Deadwyler (TILL) and Michelle Yeoh (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)

Best Supporting Performers: Dolly De Leon (TRIANGLE OF SADNESS) and Ke Huy Quan (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)

Runners-up: Jessie Buckley (WOMEN TALKING) and Brian Tyree Henry (CAUSEWAY)

Best Screenplay: Todd Field (TÁR)

Runner-up: Martin McDonagh (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

Best Cinematography: Michał Dymek (EO)

Runner-up: Hoyte van Hoytema (NOPE)

Best Production Design: Ben Procter (AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER)

Runner-up: Jason Kisvarday (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)

Best Editing: Blair McClendon (AFTERSUN)

Runner-up: Monika Willi (TÁR)

Best Music Score: M.M. Keeravani (RRR)

Runner-up: Paweł Mykietyn (EO)

Best Film Not in the English Language: EO

Runner-up: SAINT OMER

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED

Runner-up: FIRE OF LOVE

Best Animation: GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO

Runner-up: MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award: DE HUMANI CORPORIS FABRICA

Career Achievement: Claire Denis

New Generation Award: Davy Chou and Park Ji-Min (RETURN TO SEOUL)

Special Citation: Gwen Deglise, for her curation and celebration of cinema in Los Angeles for a quarter-century through the American Cinematheque

by Anonymousreply 5December 17, 2022 10:57 PM

2022 New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) Winners

BEST PICTURE: THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

BEST DIRECTOR (tie): The Daniels (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE) and Martin McDonagh (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Martin McDonagh (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

DEBUT DIRECTOR: Charlotte Wells (AFTERSUN)

BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Yeoh (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hong Chau (THE WHALE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Austin Butler (ELVIS)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: EO

BEST DOCUMENTARY: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte van Hoytema (NOPE)

BEST USE OF MUSIC: Elliott Wheeler (ELVIS)

by Anonymousreply 6December 17, 2022 10:59 PM

2022 Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) Winners

Best Picture: RETURN TO SEOUL

Best Actor: Colin Farrell (AFTER YANG and THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE)

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

Best Director: Todd Field (TÁR)

Best Adapted Screenplay: AFTER YANG (Kogonada)

Best Original Screenplay: THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Martin McDonagh)

Best Cinematography: PEARL and X (Eliot Rockett)

Best Documentary: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED (Laura Poitras)

Best English Language Film: THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Best Animated Film: TURNING RED

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer): AFTERSUN (Blair McClendon) and DECISION TO LEAVE (Kim Sang-bum) – TIE

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy): Charlotte Wells for AFTERSUN

Best Ensemble Cast: WOMEN TALKING and JACKASS FOREVER – TIE

Best Original Score: RRR (M. M. Keeravani)

Runner-up: WOMEN TALKING (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

by Anonymousreply 7December 17, 2022 11:02 PM

Australians must really REALLY love Elvis

by Anonymousreply 8December 17, 2022 11:04 PM

Las Vegas Film Critics Society awards winners

Best Picture

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Whale

Best Actor

Austin Butler – Elvis

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale – WINNER

Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans

Bill Nighy – Living

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Olivia Coleman – Empire of Light

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Jennifer Lawrence – Causeway

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano – The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Mark Rylance – Bones and All

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley – Women Talking

Hong Chau – The Whale

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky – The Whale

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Baz Luhrmann – Elvis

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

The Fabelmans

Nope

TÁR

Best Adapted Screenplay

Bones and All – WINNER

Living

She Said

The Whale

Women Talking

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front

Bardo, or False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Empire of the Light

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Score

The Batman

The Fabelmans

The Northman

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Women Talking

Best Original Song

“Life Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

“Vegas” – Elvis – WINNER

“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Naatu Naatu” – RRR

“Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick

Best Documentary

Bad Axe – WINNER

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy

Moonage Daydream

Navalny

Best Animated Film

The Bad Guys

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Argentina, 1985

Decision to Leave

EO

RRR

Best Costume Design

Babylon

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis – WINNER

The Northman

The Woman King

Best Art Direction

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon – WINNER

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Visual Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Action Film

Avatar: The Way of Water

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Northman

Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER

Best Comedy Film

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

Triangle of Sadness

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film

Barbarian

Bones and All

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Nope

Pearl

Best Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

Women Talking

Breakout Filmmaker

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun – WINNER

Mimi Cave – Fresh

John Patton Ford – Emily the Criminal

Nikyatu Jusu – Nanny

Domee Shi – Turning Red

The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award

Angela Bassett

Nicolas Cage

Jamie Lee Curtis – WINNER

Henry Selick

Bruce Willis

by Anonymousreply 9December 17, 2022 11:11 PM

I had no idea Janelle Monae was in the mix for supporting actress! I have not seen Glass Onion yet—is she award worthy? I like her.

by Anonymousreply 10December 17, 2022 11:16 PM

Washington DC Critics winners

Best Film:

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All At Once – WINNER

The Fabelmans

TÁR

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director:

Todd Field (TÁR)

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Best Actor:

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) – WINNER

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Best Actress:

Cate Blanchett (TÁR) – WINNER

Viola Davis (The Woman King)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All At Once)

Best Supporting Actor:

Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER

Ben Whishaw (Women Talking)

Best Supporting Actress:

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) – WINNER

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All At Once)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All At Once)

Janelle Monáe (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Acting Ensemble:

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All At Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

Women Talking

Best Original Screenplay:

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER

Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner (The Fabelmans)

Jordan Peele (Nope)

Todd Field (TÁR)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery) – WINNER

Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Rebecca Lenkiewicz [Based on the New York Times Investigation by Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey and Rebecca Corbett; and the book “She Said” by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey] (She Said)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

Sarah Polley [Based upon the book by Miriam Toews] (Women Talking)

Best Animated Feature:

Apollo 10½

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild

Best Documentary:

All That Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Descendant

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy – WINNER

Best International/ Foreign Language Film:

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

Decision to Leave – WINNER

EO

RRR

Best Production Design:

Hannah Beachler, Production Designer; Lisa Sessions Morgan, Set Decorator (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) – WINNER

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Production Designers; Bev Dunn, Set Decorator (Elvis)

Jason Kisvarday, Production Designer; Kelsi Ephraim, Set Decorator (Everything Everywhere All At Once)

Rick Carter, Production Designer; Karen O’Hara, Set Decorator (The Fabelmans)

Rick Heinrichs, Production Designer; Elli Griff, Set Decorator (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Cinematography:

Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (Empire of Light)

Larkin Seiple (Everything Everywhere All At Once)

Janusz Kaminski (The Fabelmans)

Hoyte van Hoytema ASC, FSF, NSC (Nope)

Claudio Miranda, ASC (Top Gun: Maverick) – WINNER

Best Editing:

Matt Villa, ASE ACE; Jonathan Redmond (Elvis)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – WINNER

Michael Kahn, ACE; Sarah Broshar (The Fabelmans)

Monika Willi (TÁR)

Eddie Hamilton, ACE (Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Original Score:

Michael Giacchino (The Batman) – WINNER

John Williams (The Fabelmans)

Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Hildur Guðnadóttir (TÁR)

Hildur Guðnadóttir (Women Talking)

by Anonymousreply 11December 17, 2022 11:18 PM

To save everyone some time, please highlight the winners who are brave trans women of color.

by Anonymousreply 12December 17, 2022 11:20 PM

Southeastern Film Critics Association winners

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Best Film

The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actor

Winner: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Runner-Up: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Best Actress

Winner: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Key Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Runner-Up: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Ensemble

Winner: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Runner-Up: Women Talking

Best Director

Winner: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Runner-Up: Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Documentary

Winner: Fire of Love

Runner-Up: Good Night Oppy

Best Foreign-Language Film

Winner: RRR

Runner-Up: Decision to Leave

Best Animated Film

Winner: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Runner-Up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Cinematography

Winner: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Runner-Up: Janusz Kaminski, The Fabelmans

Best Score

Winner: Michael Giacchino, The Batman

Runner-Up: John Williams, The Fabelmans

The Gene Wyatt Award (Film That Best Evokes the Spirit of the South)

Winner: Elvis

Runner-Up: Till

by Anonymousreply 13December 17, 2022 11:21 PM

Can't believe no critic attention for Emma Thompson for "Matilda The Musical"

Offsite Link
by Anonymousreply 14December 17, 2022 11:27 PM

Phoenix Critics Circle winners

BEST PICTURE

AFTERSUN

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

THE FABELMANS

TÁR

BEST ACTOR

AUSTIN BUTLER, ELVIS

ADAM DRIVER, WHITE NOISE

COLIN FARRELL, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

BRENDAN FRASER, THE WHALE – WINNER

GABRIEL LABELLE, THE FABELMANS

BEST ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT, TÁR – WINNER

VIOLA DAVIS, THE WOMAN KING

ANA DE ARMAS, BLONDE

DANIELL DEADWYLER, TILL

MICHELLE WILLIAMS, THE FABELMANS

MICHELLE YEOH, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

PAUL DANO, THE FABELMANS

BRENDAN GLEESON, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

BARRY KEOGHAN, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

KE HUY QUAN, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – WINNER

MARK RYLANCE, BONES AND ALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

HONG CHAU, THE WHALE

KERRY CONDON, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

JAMIE LEE CURTIS, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

JANELLE MONAE, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

KEKE PALMER, NOPE – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

TODD FIELD, TAR

DANIEL KWAN AND DANIEL SCHEINERT, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – WINNER

MARTIN MCDONAGH, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

SS RAJAMOULI, RRR

STEVEN SPIELBERG, THE FABELMANS

BEST SCREENPLAY

TODD FIELD, TÁR

DANIEL KWAN AND DANIEL SCHEINERT, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

MARTIN MCDONAGH, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – WINNER

RUBEN OSTLUND, TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

JORDAN PEELE, NOPE

CHARLOTTE WELLS, AFTERSUN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

JANUSZ KAMINSKI, THE FABELMANS

KK SENTHIL KUMAR, RRR

CLAUDIO MIRANDA, TOP GUN: MAVERICK – WINNER

LINUS SANDGREN, BABYLON

HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA, NOPE

BEST SCORE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO

MICHAEL GIACCHINO, THE BATMAN

JUSTIN HURWITZ, BABYLON – WINNER

JOHN WILLIAMS, THE FABELMANS

BEST COMEDY FILM

BROS

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – WINNER

JACKASS FOREVER

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

CRIMES OF THE FUTURE

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – WINNER

NOPE

PREY

BEST HORROR FILM

BARBARIAN – WINNER

BONES AND ALL

PEARL

SMILE

X

BEST ANIMATED FILM

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – WINNER

LIGHTYEAR

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

TURNING RED

WENDELL & WILD

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

CLOSE

DECISION TO LEAVE

EO

RRR – WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

FIRE OF LOVE – WINNER

GOODNIGHT OPPY

LOUIS ARMSTRONG’S BLACK AND BLUES

MOONAGE DAYDREAM

WILDCAT

by Anonymousreply 15December 17, 2022 11:27 PM

Boston Online Film Critics Association awards

Best Picture- THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Best Director- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Actor- Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Best Actress- Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Best Supporting Actor- Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Supporting Actress- Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Best Screenplay- Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Best Ensemble- GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

Best Score- Justin Hurwitz, BABYLON

Best Cinematography- Claudio Miranda, TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Best Editing- Paul Rogers, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Documentary- ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED

Best International Film- DECISION TO LEAVE

Best Animated Film- GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO

by Anonymousreply 16December 17, 2022 11:32 PM

Utah Film Critics Association Winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Director: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: S.S. Rajamouli, RRR)

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runner-up: Austin Butler, Elvis)

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Danielle Deadwyler, Till)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Supporting Actress: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Ensemble Cast: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runners-up: The Banshees of Inisherin, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, Women Talking)

Vice/Martin Award (given to a notable performer in a science-fiction, horror or fantasy film): Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Mia Goth, Pearl)

Best Original Screenplay (tie): Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin & Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay (tie): Sarah Polley, Women Talking & Dean Fleischer-Camp and Jenny Slate, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Best Documentary Feature: Wildcat (Runner-up: Good Night Oppy)

Best Non-English Language Feature: RRR (Runners-up: Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths & Close)

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick (Runner-up: Larkin Seiple, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Film Editing: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Original Score: Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runner-up: Michael Giacchino, The Batman)

Best Visual Effects: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Avatar: The Way of Water)

by Anonymousreply 17December 17, 2022 11:34 PM

I AM big. It’s the awards that got small.

by Anonymousreply 18December 18, 2022 1:08 PM

'TILL' is hardly getting any recognition.

Whoopi Goldberg may be a bit out of joint. However, Sunny Hostin will be infuriated and incensed beyond words, although she'll find the racial injustice and discrimination.

by Anonymousreply 19December 18, 2022 1:36 PM

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle winners

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All At Once (Runner-up: TÁR)

Philip’s Steaks Cheesesteak Award: Top Gun: Maverick (Runner-up: RRR)

Best Director: The Daniels, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Todd Field, for TÁR)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (Runner-up, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale (Runner-up: Bill Nighy, Living)

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monae, Glass Onion (Runner-up: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Yuan, Everything Everywhere All At Once (Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Foreign Film: RRR (Iran). Runner-up: Holy Spider (International production)

Best Animated Film: Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio (Runner-up: Turning Red)

Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy (Runner-up: Fire of Love)

Best Cinematography: K.K. Senthil Kumar, RRR. Runner-up: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun Maverick

Best Breakthrough Performance: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All At Once (Runner-up, Austin Butler, for Elvis)

Best Directorial Debut: John Patton Ford, Emily the Criminal (Runner-up: Goran Stolevski, You Won’t Be Alone)

Best Script: Everything Everywhere All At Once (Runner-up: Glass Onion)

Best Score/Soundtrack: RRR (Runner-up: TÁR)

Best Ensemble: Glass Onion (Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once)

by Anonymousreply 20December 21, 2022 2:55 AM

St. Louis Film Critics Association winners

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale (Runner-up: Austin Butler, Elvis)

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Danielle Deadwyler, Till)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runners-up: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever & Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Original Screenplay (tie): Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin & Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Will Tracy and Seth Reiss, The Menu)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said (Runner-up: Sarah Polley, Women Talking)

Best Ensemble: Women Talking (Runner-up: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Animated Film: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Best Documentary Feature: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Runners-up: Good Night Oppy & Moonage Daydream)

Best International Feature: Decision to Leave (Runner-up: RRR)

Best Cinematography: Ben Davis, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runner-up: Greig Fraser, The Batman)

Best Editing: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond, Elvis)

Best Production Design: Catherine Martin & Karen Murphy, Elvis (Runner-up: Rick Heinrichs, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin, Elvis (Runner-up: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Best Musical Score: Hilda Guðnadóttir, Women Talking (Runners-up: Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin; Michael Giacchino, The Batman, & John Williams, The Fabelmans)

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water (Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Soundtrack: Elvis (Runner-up: Moonage Daydream)

by Anonymousreply 21December 21, 2022 2:59 AM

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Women Talking)

Best Director: Sarah Polley, Women Talking (Runner-up: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

by Anonymousreply 22December 21, 2022 2:59 AM

Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Associations winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once (RU: The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Director: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (RU: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans)

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (RU: Brendan Fraser, The Whale)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (RU: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (RU: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin (RU: Hong Chau, The Whale)

Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runner-up: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (RU: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy (2. All That Breathes, 3. Fire of Love, 4. Moonage Daydream, 5. Bad Axe)

Best Foreign Language Film: Decision to Leave (2. Close, 3. Argentina, 1985, 4. All Quiet on the Western Front, 5. EO)

Best Cinematography: Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water (Runners-up: Greig Fraser, The Batman & Claudio Miranda: Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Musical Score: Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Runner-up: John Williams, The Fabelmans)

Russell Smith Award (Best Low-Budget or Cutting-Edge Independent Film): EO

by Anonymousreply 23December 21, 2022 3:06 AM

Indiana Film Journalists Association winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: RRR)

Best Director: Todd Field, TÁR (Runner-up: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Lead Performance: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (Runner-up: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Supporting Performance: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Original Screenplay: Todd Field, TÁR (Runner-up: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Women Talking (Runner-up: Kogonada, After Yang)

Best Animated Film: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Best Foreign Language Film: RRR (Runner-up: Decision to Leave)

Best Documentary Film: I Didn’t See You There (Runner-up: Bad Axe)

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance: Jenny Slate, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Runner-up: Isabella Rossellini, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Best Ensemble Acting: Women Talking (Runner-up: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Breakout of the Year: Charlotte Wells (writer-director – Aftersun) – [Runner-up: Jane Schoenbrun (writer-director – We’re All Going to the World’s Fair)]

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Nope (Runner-up: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Editing: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Kim Sang-bum, Decision to Leave)

Best Musical Score: Michael Giacchino, The Batman (Runner-up: M.M. Keeravani, RRR)

Best Stunt/Movement Choreography: Vicky Arora (action design and weapons trainer/stunt coordinator) and Raicho Vasilev (fight choreographer/stunt coordinator), and Prem Rakshith (dance choreographer), RRR [Runner-up: Daniel Hernandez (stunt coordinator/fight coordinator), Grant Powell (stunt coordinator), and Jénel Stevens (fight choreographer), The Woman King]

Original Vision Award: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

The Edward Johnson-Ott Hoosier Award: Joshua Hull, Glorious

by Anonymousreply 24December 21, 2022 3:09 AM

Phoenix Film Critics Society winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Director: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Ensemble Acting: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay: Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale

Overlooked Film of the Year: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Animated Film: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy

Best Foreign Language Film: All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Original Song: “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Original Score: Babylon

Best Cinematography: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Film Editing: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Production Design: Babylon

Best Costume Design: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water

Breakthrough Performance: Austin Butler, Elvis

Best Performance by a Youth: Frankie Corio, Aftersun

by Anonymousreply 25December 21, 2022 3:11 AM

Online Association of Female Film Critics winners

BEST FILM

The Banshees of Inisherin (runner-up)

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Nope

The Woman King

Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR

Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King (runner-up)

BEST MALE LEAD

Austin Butler – Elvis

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Brendan Fraser – The Whale (runner-up)

Park Hae-il – Decision to Leave

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett – TÁR (runner-up)

Viola Davis – The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Mark Rylance – Bones and All

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway (runner-up)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessie Buckley – Women Talking

Hong Chau – The Whale

Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Keke Palmer – Nope (runner-up)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (runner-up)

The Menu

Women Talking – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (tie)

The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh – WINNER

Cha Cha Real Smooth – Cooper Raiff

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – WINNER

Nope – Jordan Peele (runner-up)

TÁR – Todd Field

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Bones and All – David Kajganich (runner-up)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Rian Johnson

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale

The Whale – Samuel D. Hunter

Women Talking – Sarah Polley – WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (runner-up)

All That Breathes

Fire of Love – WINNER

Good Night Oppy

Moonage Daydream

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Bad Guys

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (runner-up)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Corsage

Decision to Leave (runner-up)

EO

Holy Spider

RRR – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Batman – Greig Fraser

Decision to Leave – Kim Ji-yong

Empire of Light – Roger Deakins

Nope – Hoyte Van Hoytema – WINNER

Top Gun: Maverick – Claudio Miranda (runner-up)

BEST EDITING

Decision to Leave

Elvis (runner-up)

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

TÁR

Top Gun: Maverick

BEST STUNTS

Everything Everywhere All at Once

RRR – WINNER

Top Gun: Maverick (runner-up)

The Batman

The Woman King

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick (runner-up)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (tie)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (runner-up)

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – WINNER

The Woman King

BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER

Elegance Bratton- The Inspection

Mimi Cave – Fresh (runner-up)

Alice Diop – Saint Omer

Nikyatu Jusu – Nanny

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun – WINNER

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Austin Butler – Elvis – WINNER

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Mia Goth – Pearl

Thuso Mbedu – The Woman King (runner-up)

Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

by Anonymousreply 26December 21, 2022 3:23 AM

North Texas Film Critics winners

BEST PICTURE Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST DIRECTOR Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ACTOR Brendan Fraser – The Whale

BEST ACTRESS Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM RRR

BEST DOCUMENTARY Good Night Oppy

BEST ANIMATED FILM Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Claudio Miranda- Top Gun: Maverick

BEST NEWCOMER Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble) The Menu

by Anonymousreply 27December 22, 2022 12:17 AM

I watched GLASS ONION this morning on Netflix and I can see how Janelle Monae is picking up nominations and wins for Supporting Actress. She’s really dynamic and plays the sort of role voters love. I think she will get an Oscar nod, but it will probably go to Kerry Condon.

by Anonymousreply 28December 23, 2022 5:10 PM

For my money, the Kansas City Critics seem to pick winners who stand the test of time. They haven't announced this year's winners but I bet they'll be the best of the bunch.

Offsite Link
by Anonymousreply 29December 23, 2022 5:22 PM

Supporting Actress at the Oscars will be between Kerry or Angela Bassett. Angela’s role is in a major blockbuster. The small critic circuit isn’t gonna give it much acknowledgment. The major awards will.

by Anonymousreply 30December 23, 2022 5:24 PM

Nevada Film Critics Society winners

Best Film: She Said

Best Director: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Sheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Sheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said

Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy

Best Animated Movie: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Production Design: Rick Carter, The Fabelmans

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

by Anonymousreply 31December 23, 2022 5:26 PM

Black Film Critics Circle winners

Best Film- The Woman King

Best Director- Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

Best Actor- Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Best Actress- Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Best Supporting Actor- Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Best Supporting Actress- Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Original Screenplay- Everything Everywhere All At Once

Best Adapted Screenplay (tie)- The Whale and Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Cinematography- Top Gun Maverick

Best Documentary- Fire of Love

Best Animated- Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Foreign Film- RRR

Best Ensemble- The Woman King

by Anonymousreply 32December 23, 2022 5:29 PM

Florida Film Critics Circle winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Decision to Leave)

Best Director: Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave (Runner-up: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans)

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runners-up: Brendan Fraser, The Whale & Park Hae-il, Decision to Leave)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (Runner-up: Tang Wei, Decision to Leave)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Paul Dano, The Fabelmans)

Best Supporting Actress (tie): Jessie Buckley, Women Talking and Nina Hoss, TÁR

Best Ensemble: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Babylon)

Best Original Screenplay: Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-Gyeong, Decision to Leave (Runners-up: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin & Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Women Talking (Runners-up: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said & George Miller and Augusta Gore, Three Thousand Years of Longing)

Best Animated Film: Turning Red

Best Documentary: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Best Foreign Language Film: Decision to Leave

Best Cinematography: Kim Ji-yong, Decision to Leave (RU: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Score: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon (Runners-up: Michael Abels, Nope & Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Empire of Light)

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water (Runner-up: Nope)

Best Art Direction/Production Design: Babylon (Runner-up: Crimes of the Future)

Best First Film: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (Runner-up: John Patton Ford, Emily the Criminal)

Breakout Award: Austin Butler, Elvis (Runner-up: Frankie Corio, Aftersun)

by Anonymousreply 33December 23, 2022 5:32 PM

Announcing their runner ups is cruel.

by Anonymousreply 34December 24, 2022 4:51 PM

R12 is the racist, anti-trans Republican troll.

I'll save you some time - no trans people are winning anything. They never do, in spite of what you want to believe

by Anonymousreply 35December 24, 2022 4:56 PM

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association winners

BEST PICTURE:

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

The Batman

Decision to Leave

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Nope

TÁR

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Athena (France)

Decision to Leave (South Korea) – WINNER

EO (Poland)

Happening (France)

RRR (India)

BEST ANIMATED FILM:

Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – WINNER

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy

Moonage Daydream

Sr.

BEST DIRECTOR:

Todd Field, TÁR

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Park Chan-wook, Decision to Leave

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

LEAD ACTOR:

Austin Butler, Elvis

Diego Calva, Babylon

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Paul Mescal, Aftersun

LEAD ACTRESS:

Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Danielle Deadwyler, Till

Mia Goth, Pearl

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Keke Palmer, Nope

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Todd Field, TÁR

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong, Decision to Leave

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Guillermo del Toro & Patrick McHale / Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins (story), Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale

Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

David Kajganich, Bones and All

Sarah Polley and Miriam Toews, Women Talking

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Ben Davis, The Banshees of Inisherin

Florian Hoffmeister, TÁR

Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER

Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Hoyte Van Hoytema, Nope

BEST EDITING:

Tom Cross, Babylon

Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond, Elvis

Monika Willi, TÁR

BEST SCORE:

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino, The Batman – WINNER

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE:

Vanessa Burghardt, Cha Cha Real Smooth

Austin Butler, Elvis

Frankie Corio, Aftersun

Danielle Deadwyler, Till

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR:

Audrey Diwan, Happening

Damien Leone, Terrifier 2

Lila Neugebauer, Causeway

Chloe Okuno, Watcher

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun – WINNER

by Anonymousreply 36December 30, 2022 10:56 PM

UK Film Critics Association winners

Film of the Year

Aftersun

Bones and All

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Glass Onion

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

The Banshees of Inisherin

The Batman

The Woman King

The Worst Person in the World

Top Gun: Maverick

Actress of the Year

Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening

Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once – WINNER

Viola Davis – The Woman King

Actor of the Year

Alexander Skarsgård – The Northman

Austin Butler – Elvis

Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Supporting Actress of the Year

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Dolly De Leon – Triangle of Sadness

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once – WINNER

Supporting Actor of the Year

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once – WINNER

Mark Rylance – Bones and All

Director of the Year

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once – WINNER

Guillermo del Toro – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Jordan Peele – Nope

Park Chan Wook – Decision to Leave

Screenplay of the Year

Aftersun

Decision to Leave

Everything Everywhere All At Once

TÁR

The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

by Anonymousreply 37December 30, 2022 11:03 PM

Stephanie Hsu is picking up enough critic recognition that I hope she is nominated over JLC for Everything Everywhere All At Once.

by Anonymousreply 38December 30, 2022 11:42 PM

R38 they can both be nominated.

by Anonymousreply 39December 31, 2022 12:24 AM

Nice to see Jamie Lee Curtis getting some love. She could be a sentimental favorite for an Oscar nomination.

by Anonymousreply 40December 31, 2022 1:32 AM

Good GOD, what’s next? The Poughkeepsie Film Critics Society Awards???

by Anonymousreply 41December 31, 2022 2:36 AM

R41 if the local critics of Poughkeepsie decide to start their own awards circle. But they’re a part of one or two of the NY ones.

by Anonymousreply 42December 31, 2022 2:38 AM

I watched AFTER YANG today, and although Colin will be nominated for BANSHEES, I would vote for him for both performances. He’s had a great year.

by Anonymousreply 43December 31, 2022 3:26 AM

North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA) winners Part 1

Best Narrative Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Nope

RRR

TÁR

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

Best Director

Todd Field, TÁR

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Jordan Peele, Nope

S.S. Rajamouli, RRR

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Actor

Austin Butler, Elvis

Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Daniel Kaluuya, Nope

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler, Till

Mia Goth, Pearl

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Jessie Buckley, Women Talking

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Vocal Performance in Animation or Mixed Media

Ewan McGregor, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Jenny Slate, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – WINNER

Rosalie Chiang, Turning Red

Sandra Oh, Turning Red

Sam Rockwell, The Bad Guys

Best Acting Ensemble

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Banshees of Inisherin

The Woman King

Women Talking

Best Original Screenplay

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Jordan Peele, Nope

Todd Field, TÁR

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Best Adapted Screenplay

Sarah Polley, Women Talking – WINNER

Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie, Top Gun: Maverick

Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

David Kajganich, Bones and All

Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said

Best Animated Film

Apollo 10 ½: A Space Age Childhood

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – WINNER

The Bad Guys

Turning Red

Best Documentary Film

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Fire of Love – WINNER

Good Night Oppy

Moonage Daydream

Navalny

Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

EO

RRR – WINNER

Decision to Leave

by Anonymousreply 44January 6, 2023 10:43 PM

Continued…

Best Cinematographer

Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water

Larkin Seiple, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Hoyte van Hoytema, Nope – WINNER

Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Best Editing

Tom Cross, Babylon

Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa, Elvis

Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Monika Willi, TÁR

Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER

Catherine Martin, Elvis

Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Gersha Phillips, The Woman King

Mary Zophres, Babylon

Best Production Design

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Batman

Best Hair and Makeup

Babylon

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis – WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Batman

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Michael Giacchino, The Batman – WINNER

M. M. Keeravani, RRR

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Original Song

“Naatu Naatu” (RRR) – WINNER

“Hold My Hand” (Top Gun: Maverick)

“new body rhumba” (White Noise)

“This is a Life” (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

“Nothing is Lost (You Give Me Strength)” (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Best Sound Design

Avatar: The Way of Water

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nope – WINNER

The Batman

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Special Effects

Nope

Top Gun: Maverick

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER

The Batman

Best Stunt Coordination

Timothy Eulich, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nick Powell, RRR – WINNER

Robert Alonzo, The Batman

Danny Hernandez, The Woman King

Casey O’Neill, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Directorial Debut

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun – WINNER

Domee Shi, Turning Red

John Patton Ford, Emily the Criminal

Parker Finn, Smile

Zach Cregger, Barbarian

Best Breakthrough Performance

Amber Midthunder, Prey

Austin Butler, Elvis – WINNER

Frankie Corio, Aftersun

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

Lifetime Achievement: Composer

Carter Burwell

Danny Elfman

Ennio Morricone

John Williams – WINNER

Hans Zimmer

by Anonymousreply 45January 6, 2023 10:46 PM

DiscussingFilm Critic Awards (DFCA) winners

BEST PICTURE

Aftersun – RUNNER-UP (Silver Award)

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bones and All

Decision To Leave

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

The Fabelmans

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

TÁR

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Park Chan-wook, Decision To Leave – RUNNER-UP

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Todd Field, TÁR

BEST ACTOR

Paul Mescal, Aftersun

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin – RUNNER-UP

Park Hae il, Decision To Leave

Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS

Taylor Russell, Bones and All

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Cate Blanchett, TÁR – RUNNER-UP

Danielle Deadwyler, Till

Mia Goth, Pearl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin – RUNNER-UP

Mark Rylance, Bones and All

Ben Whishaw, Women Talking

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin – RUNNER-UP

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Hong Chau, The Whale

Claire Foy, Women Talking

BEST ENSEMBLE

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – RUNNER-UP

Triangle of Sadness

The Woman King

Women Talking – WINNER

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

All Quiet on the Western Front

Bardo

Broker

Close

Corsage

Decision To Leave – WINNER

EO

Holy Spider

RRR – RUNNER-UP

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

David Kajganich, Bones and All

Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Guillermo del Toro & Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale

Sarah Polley & Miriam Toews, Women Talking – RUNNER-UP

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Park Chan-wook & Jeong Seo-kyeong, Decision To Leave

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once – RUNNER-UP

Todd Field, TÁR

Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Marcel The Shell with Shoes On – RUNNER-UP

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild

Saint Omer

by Anonymousreply 46January 6, 2023 10:53 PM

Continued…

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

All The Beauty and the Bloodshed – RUNNER-UP

Descendant

Fire of Love – WINNER

Moonage Daydream

Navalny

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Greig Fraser, The Batman

Ji-yong Kim, Decision to Leave – RUNNER-UP

Hoyte van Hoytema, Nope – WINNER

Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

BEST FILM EDITING

Babylon

Decision to Leave – RUNNER-UP

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Top Gun: Maverick

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Babylon – RUNNER-UP

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Woman King

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The Batman – WINNER

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis – RUNNER-UP

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Whale

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Babylon – WINNER

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once – RUNNER-UP

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST SOUND

The Batman

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nope – WINNER

Top Gun: Maverick – RUNNER-UP

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar: The Way of the Water – WINNER

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once – RUNNER-UP

Top Gun: Maverick

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Babylon – RUNNER-UP

The Batman

Bones and All

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Women Talking

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Lift Me Up”, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

“Vegas”, Elvis – RUNNER-UP

“Ciao Papa”, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Naatu Naatu”, RRR – WINNER

“Hold My Hand”, Top Gun: Maverick

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Aftersun – WINNER

Fresh

The Inspection

Nanny

Turning Red – RUNNER-UP

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Frankie Corio, Aftersun

Diego Calva, Babylon

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans – RUNNER-UP

Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

by Anonymousreply 47January 6, 2023 10:56 PM

RRR is a lot of fun.

by Anonymousreply 48January 6, 2023 11:00 PM

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle winners

BEST PICTURE

Everything Everywhere All At Once

Runner-up: The Fabelmans

BEST DIRECTOR

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Runner-up: Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

FIRST FEATURE

Aftersun

Runner-up: Emily The Criminal

BEST ACTOR

Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Runner-up: Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Runner-up: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Runner-up: Hong Chau – The Whale

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Runner-up: Paul Dano – The Fabelmans

2022 BODY OF WORK

Colin Farrell – After Yang, The Banshees of Inisherin, The Batman, Thirteen Lives

Runner-up: Paul Dano – The Batman, The Fabelmans

ENSEMBLE

Glass Onion

Runner-up: Babylon

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Everything Everywhere All At Once

Runner-up: TÁR

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Glass Onion

Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Top Gun: Maverick

Runner-up: Babylon

ORIGINAL SCORE

Babylon

Runner-up: The Batman

ANIMATED FILM

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Runner-up: Marcel The Shell with Shoes On

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Decision to Leave

Runner-up: RRR

DOCUMENTARY

All The Beauty and The Bloodshed

Runner-up: Fire of Love

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

Don’t Worry Darling

Runner-up: Babylon

by Anonymousreply 49January 6, 2023 11:00 PM

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) awards

Best Film: The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Director: Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Best Screenplay, Original: The Banshees of Inisherin– Martin McDonagh

Best Screenplay, Adapted: Women Talking – Sarah Polley and Miriam Toews

Best Documentary: All the Beauty and Bloodshed – Laura Poitras

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo del Toro and Mark Gustafson

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (tie): Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin and Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director: Women Talking – John Buchan and Jason Knight

Best Cinematography (tie): Top Gun: Maverick – Claudio Miranda and The Woman King – Polly Morgan

Best Editing: Everything Everywhere All at Once” – Paul Rogers

Best Non-English-Language Film (tie): Decision to Leave and RRR

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS (These awards honor women only)

Best Woman Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

Best Woman Screenwriter: Sarah Polley and Miriam Toews – Women Talking

Best Animated Female: Connie – Isabella Rossellni Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance: Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry: Viola Davis – For getting The Woman King made as her lifetime passion project and creating opportunities for other women creatives.

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Grand Dame Award for defying ageism: Emma Thompson

Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award: Crimes of the Future – Viggo Mortensen born 1958 and Léa Seydoux born 1985

She Deserves A New Agent Award (NOTE: This is not a put down. On the contrary, it suggests that the actor is better than the role she’s been given): Ana de Armas for Blonde

Most Daring Performance: Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award: Jurassic World: Dominion

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award (Women and men are eligible): Harvey Weinstein for everything and forever

by Anonymousreply 50January 6, 2023 11:03 PM

27th Capri Hollywood International Film Festival winners

Best Picture: Elvis

Best Director: Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Best Actress: Ana de Armas, Blonde

Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Animation: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary Feature: Descendant

Best International Feature: All Quiet in the Western Front

Best Ensemble Cast: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Producers: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick, and Schuyler Weiss (Elvis)

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Editing: Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Production Design: Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, & Bev Dunn, Elvis

Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin, Elvis

Best Make-up and Hairstyling: Elvis

Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Original Song: “Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman (Diane Warren)

Best Sound: Elvis

Best Mix: Elvis

Best Visual Effects: Top Gun: Maverick

Capri Visionary Award: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Bardo

Capri Master of Cinematic Art Award: Liliana Cavani, Michele Placido, and Franco Nero

A Life for Cinema Award: Aldo Signoretti, Elvis

Visionary Award: Luca Barbareschi

European Director of the Year: Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

European Actors of the Year: Riccardo Scamarcio, Caravaggio’s Shadow & Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

European Breakout Directors of the Year: Cosimo Gomez, Francesco Carrozzini, and Laura Samani

European Breakout Actors of the Year: Andrea Scarduzio and Francesca Tizzano

by Anonymousreply 51January 6, 2023 11:09 PM

Critics Association of Central Florida (CACF) winners

Best Picture

Winner: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-up: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director

Winner: Daniels, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-up: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Actor

Winner: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Runner-up: Austin Butler, Elvis

Best Actress

Winner: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, TÀR

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Runner-up: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Cast

Winner: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Documentary

Winner: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Runner-up: Good Night Oppy

Best International Film

Winner: RRR

Runner-up: Decision to Leave

Best Animated Film

Winner: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Runner-up: Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Best Screenplay

Winner: Daniels, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-up: Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Cinematography

Winner: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Runner-up: Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Score

Winner: Michael Giacchino, The Batman

Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Best Original Song

Winner: “Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick

Runner-up: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Winner: The Whale

Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Production Design

Winner: Babylon

Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Avatar: The Way of Water

Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Costume Design

Winner: Elvis

Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Stunt Coordination

Winner: Top Gun: Maverick

Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Central Florida Film

Winner: Calendar Girls

Best Achievement in Diversity

Winner: Nope

Best Achievement in Choreography

Winner: RRR

Golden Paw for Best Animal Performance

Winner (tie): The Horses of Nope / The Donkeys of EO

Best First Feature

Winner: Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Best Central Florida Film

Winner: Calendar Girls

Best Achievement in Diversity

Winner: Nope

Best Achievement in Choreography

Winner: RRR

Golden Paw for Best Animal Performance

Winner (tie): The Horses of Nope / The Donkeys of EO

Best First Feature

Winner: Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

by Anonymousreply 52January 6, 2023 11:13 PM

Palm Springs International Film Awards

Danielle Deadwyler - Breakthrough Performance Award, Actress - TILL

Brendan Fraser - Spotlight Award, Actor - THE WHALE

Sarah Polley - Director of the Year Award - WOMEN TALKING

Austin Butler - Breakthrough Performance Award, Actor - ELVIS

Michelle Yeoh - International Star Award, Actress - EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Colin Farrell - Desert Palm Achievement Award, Actor - THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Cate Blanchett - Desert Palm Achievement Award, Actress - TÁR

Bill Nighy - International Star Award, Actor - LIVING

Viola Davis - Chairman’s Award - THE WOMAN KING

Gabriel LaBelle, Judd Hirsch, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Michelle Williams, Paul Dano, Seth Rogen, Steven Spielberg - Vanguard Award - THE FABELMANS

by Anonymousreply 53January 7, 2023 9:33 PM

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) winners

Best Picture

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner

TÁR – Runner Up

Best Director

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Winner

Steven Spielberg, THE FABELMANS – Runner Up

Best Actor

Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner

Austin Butler, ELVIS – Runner Up

Best Actress

Danielle Deadwyler, TILL – Winner

Cate Blanchett, TAR– Runner Up

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner

Brian Tyree Henry, CAUSEWAY – Runner Up

Best Supporting Actress

Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner

Stephanie Hsu, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Runner Up

Best Comedic Performance

Daniel Radcliffe, WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY – Winner

Daniel Craig, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Runner Up

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 16)

Jaylin Webb, ARMAGEDDON TIME – Winner

Jalyn Hall, TILL – Runner Up

Banks Repeta, ARMAGEDDON TIME – Runner Up

Best Original Screenplay

Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Winner

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Runner Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Winner

Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, Gris Grimly, Matthew Robbins, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Runner Up

Samuel D. Hunter, THE WHALE – Runner Up

David Kajganich, BONES AND ALL – Runner Up

Sarah Polley, Miriam Toes, WOMEN TALKING – Runner Up

Best Documentary

WILDCAT – Winner

FIRE OF LOVE – Runner Up

Best Animated Film

GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Winner

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – Runner Up

TURNING RED – Runner Up

Best Foreign Language Film

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Winner

HAPPENING – Runner Up

Best Editing

Paul Rogers, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Winner

Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, THE FABELMANS – Runner Up

Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa, ELVIS – Runner Up

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren, BABYLON – Winner

Ben Davis, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Runner Up

Best Production Design

Florencia Martin, BABYLON – Winner

Rick Carter, THE FABELMANS – Runner Up

Best Visual Effects

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Winner

TOP GUN: MAVERICK Runner Up

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin, Rachelle Mejia, ELVIS – Winner

Jenny Beavan, MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS – Runner Up

Best Sound Design

TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Winner

ELVIS – Runner Up

Best Use of Music

ELVIS – Winner

TÁR – Runner Up

Breakthrough Artist

Austin Butler, ELVIS – Winner

Danielle Deadwyler, TILL – Runner Up

Anna Diop, NANNY – Runner Up

Taylor Russell, BONES AND ALL – Runner Up

Best Ensemble

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Winner

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Runner Up

WOMEN TALKING – Runner Up

by Anonymousreply 54January 7, 2023 9:38 PM

National Society of Film Critics (NSFC) awards

Best Picture: TÁR (61 points)

Best Director: Charlotte Wells, AFTERSUN (60 points)

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, AFTER YANG and THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (71 points)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR (59 points)

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (57 points)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (45 points)

Best Screenplay: Todd Field, TÁR (61 points)

Best Cinematography: Michał Dymek, EO (62 points)

Best Film Not in the English Language: EO (43 points)

Best Nonfiction Film: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED (46 points)

by Anonymousreply 55January 7, 2023 9:43 PM

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA) winners

Best Film: Aftersun

Best Director: Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Best Actor: Paul Mescal, Aftersun

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Keke Palmer, Nope

Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Animated Film: Turning Red

Best Documentary Film: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Best Foreign Language Film: Saint Omer

Best First Feature: Aftersun

by Anonymousreply 56January 12, 2023 2:41 PM

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) winners

Best Picture- “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Honorable Mention :“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Director- Todd Field, “TÁR”

Best Original Screenplay- Todd Field, “TÁR”

Best Adapted Screenplay- Sarah Polley, “Women Talking”

Best Actor- Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Best Actress- Cate Blanchett, “TÁR”

Best Supporting Actor- Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Supporting Actress (Tie)- Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin” & Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Animated Feature- “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Best International Feature Film- “Decision to Leave”

Best Documentary Feature- “All That Breathes”

Best Cinematography- Florian Hoffmeister, “TÁR”

Best Production Design- Jason Isvarday and Kelsi Ephraim, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Film Editing- Paul Rogers, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Original Score- Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Women Talking”

by Anonymousreply 57January 12, 2023 2:44 PM

Music City Film Critics’ Association (MCFCA) winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Director: The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Young Actor: Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans

Best Young Actress: Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Best Acting Ensemble: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Music Film: Elvis

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy

Best International Film: RRR

Best Screenplay: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Song: “Naatu Naatu” – RRR

Best Score: Babylon

Best Sound: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Cinematography: Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Production Design: Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Editing: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Comedy Film: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Horror Film: Nope

Best Action Film: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Stunt Work: Top Gun: Maverick

The Jim Ridley Award: Nicole Kidman – The Northman

by Anonymousreply 58January 12, 2023 2:49 PM

What about The Razzies?

by Anonymousreply 59January 12, 2023 2:51 PM

R59 that happens the night before the Oscars

by Anonymousreply 60January 12, 2023 2:54 PM

Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA) winners

Best Film: “Everything Everywhere All at Once.” Runners up: “The Banshees of Inisherin,” “Tar”

Best Director: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All At Once.” Runners up: Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin.” Runners up: Brendan Fraser, “The Whale,” Austin Butler, “Elvis”

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “TÁR.” Runners up: Michelle Williams, “The Fabelmans,” “Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Supporting Actress: Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All At Once.” Runners up: Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Stephanie Hsu, “Everything Everywhere All At Once”

Animated Film: “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On.” Runners up: Guillermo Del Toro’s “Pinocchio,” “Turning Red”

Documentary: “Wildcat.” Runners up: “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” “Goodnight Oppy”

Score: “The Fabelmans.” Runners up: “The Banshees of Inisherin,” “Women Talking”

Song: “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick.” Runners up: “Ciao Pappa,” Guillermo Del Toro’s “Pinocchio,” and “Lift Me Up,” “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

by Anonymousreply 61January 12, 2023 10:51 PM

Best Supporting Actor- Winner: Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Runners up: Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” & Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin”

by Anonymousreply 62January 12, 2023 10:54 PM

Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) awards

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Director: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Best Actress: Mia Goth, Pearl

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary: “Sr.”

Best Foreign Language Film: RRR

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Editing: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Art Direction: Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon

Best Costume Design: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Make-Up: The Batman

Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Best Song: “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick

Best Sound: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Stunt Work: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance: Sigourney Weaver, Avatar: The Way of Water

Best New Filmmaker: Lee Jung-jae, Hunt

Best First Film: Aftersun

Best Overlooked Film: The Unbearable Weight of Immeasurable Talent

Best Horror Film: Pearl

Best Comic Book Movie: The Batman

Best Sci-Fi Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Hawaiian Film: The Wind and the Reckoning (dir. David L. Cunningham) (Hawaii)

Worst Film of 2022: The 355

by Anonymousreply 63January 13, 2023 7:39 PM

Just watched "After Yang" this weekend- Farrell should get a nomination for that movie rather than "Banshees" but whatever the case, I say the Best Oscar is his to lose. He's had an awesome year & he's turning on the Irish charm in his press

by Anonymousreply 64January 15, 2023 11:59 PM

Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Director: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans)

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runner-up: Brendan Fraser, The Whale)

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, TÁR)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Supporting Actress: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (RRunner-upU: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, Gris Grimly, & Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Runner-up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Best Documentary Film: Fire of Love (Runner-up: Descendant)

Best International Film: RRR (Runner-up: Decision to Leave)

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick (Runner-up: Greig Fraser, The Batman)

Best Production Design: Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon (Runner-up: Jason Kisvarday and Kelsi Ephraim, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, The Batman (Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon)

Best Original Song: “Hold My Hand” – Lady Gaga, BloodPop, & Benjamin Rice from Top Gun: Maverick (Runner-up: “Naatu Naatu” – M.M. Keeravani, Kaala Bhairava, Rahul Sipligunj from RRR)

Best Ensemble: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Breakthrough Award (tie): Danielle Deadwyler, Till & Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans)

by Anonymousreply 65January 20, 2023 6:35 PM

African American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) winners

Best Picture: The Woman King

Best Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood (The Woman King)

Best Actor: Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

Best Actress: Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Best Supporting Actor: Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Emerging Face: Jaylin Hall (Till & Bruiser)

Emerging Filmmaker: Carey Williams (Emergency)

Best Independent Feature: Nanny

Best Animated Feature: Wendell & Wild

Best Documentary: Sidney

Best Ensemble: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Writing: Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best International Feature: Saint Omer

Best Song: “Lift Me Up” (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Best Live Action Short: We Cry Together

Best Animated Short: New Moon

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT HONOREES | 14TH ANNUAL AAFCA AWARDS

Impact Award: Till

The Innovator Award, presented by Nissan: Composer, Michael Abels (Nope)

Building Change Award, presented by Lowes: Production Designer, Hannah Beachler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

The Beacon Award: Antoine Fuqua and Will Smith (Emancipation)

The Ashley Boone Award: Producer, Nate Moore (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

by Anonymousreply 66January 20, 2023 6:37 PM

North Dakota Film Society (NDFS) winners

Best Picture: Aftersun

Best Director: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, TÁR

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Animated Feature: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary Feature: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Best International Feature: All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Film Editing: Blair McClendon, Aftersun

Best Production Design: Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon

Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres, Babylon

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Whale

Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Best Original Song: “Ciao Papa” from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Sound: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water

by Anonymousreply 67January 20, 2023 6:41 PM

Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) winners

Best Picture: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Director: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary: Good Night Oppy

Best Non-English Language Feature: RRR

Best Comedy: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Sci-Fi/Horror: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Score: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Best Original Song: “Naatu Naatu” from RRR

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water

by Anonymousreply 68January 20, 2023 6:43 PM

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) winners

Best Picture- Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

Best Director- DANIELS (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert) – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Best Actor in a Leading Role- Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress in a Leading Role- Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Best Actor in a Supporting Role- Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Best Actress in a Supporting Role- Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Ensemble Cast- Glass Onion – Bret Howe and Mary Vernieu (Casting Directors)

Best Action Choreography- RRR – Vicky Arora, Ivan Kostadinov, Nick Powell, Raicho Vasilev (Stunt coordinators); Prem Rakshith, Dinesh Krishnan (Choreography)

Best Screenplay- The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh

Best Animated Feature- Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Dean Fleischer-Camp, director

Best Documentary Feature- Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, director

Best International Film- Decision to Leave – Park Chan-wook, director

Best Cinematography- Top Gun: Maverick – Claudio Miranda

Best Costume Design- Elvis – Catherine Martin

Best Film Editing- Everything Everywhere All At Once – Paul Rogers

Best Original Score- Babylon – Justin Hurwitz

Best Production Design- Babylon – Florencia Martin (Production Design), Anthony Carlino (Set Decoration)

Best Visual Effects- Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett

Best Youth Performance- Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Villain of the Year- Lydia Tár – as portrayed by Cate Blanchett in TÁR

Pacific Northwest Award Sweetheart Deal – Elisa Levine and Gabriel Miller, directors

by Anonymousreply 69January 20, 2023 6:49 PM

Chicago Indie Critics (CIC) winners

Best Independent Film (budgets under $25 million): Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Studio Film (budgets over $25 million): RRR

Best Director: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Original Screenplay: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Documentary: Fire of Love

Best Foreign Language Film: Decision to Leave

Best Ensemble: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Cinematography: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Editing: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Production Design: Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Costume Design: The Woman King

Best Makeup: The Batman

Best Original Score: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Original Song: ”Naatu Naatu” from RRR

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Stunts: RRR

Breakout Artist: Austin Butler, Elvis

Sight Unseen Performance: Jenny Slate, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Impact Award: The late film critic Sergio Mims

by Anonymousreply 70January 24, 2023 8:38 PM

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC) winners

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Director: The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Best Lead Actor: Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Runner-Up: Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Best Lead Actress: Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Supporting Actress: Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Runner-Up: Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Original Screenplay: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay: Women Talking

Runner-Up: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Best Cinematography: Nope

Runner-Up: Top Gun Maverick

Best Original Score (tie): Nope and RRR

Best Animated Feature: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Runner-Up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Foreign Language Film: RRR

Runner-Up: All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Documentary: Jackass Forever

Runner-Up: Good Night Oppy

Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner-Up: Prey

Best Tom Poe Award for LGBTQ Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Runner Up: The Whale

by Anonymousreply 71January 24, 2023 8:41 PM

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) winners

Best Picture – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Animated Feature – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Director – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor – Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress – Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor – Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress – Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Original Screenplay – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Adapted Screenplay – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Editing – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Cinematography – Top Gun: Maverick

Best Original Score – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Production Design – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Costume Design – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Visual Effects – Avatar: The Way of Water

Best Debut Feature – Aftersun – Charlotte Wells

Best Film Not in the English Language – Decision to Leave

Best Documentary Feature – Fire of Love

Technical Achievement Awards

3D Effects Design – Avatar: The Way of Water

Original Song – “Naatu Naatu” – RRR

Sound Design – Tár

Stunt Coordination – RRR

Stunt Coordination – Top Gun: Maverick

by Anonymousreply 72January 24, 2023 8:43 PM

AARP Movies for Grownups awards

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups: Top Gun: Maverick

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Best Supporting Actress: Judith Ivey (Women Talking)

Best Supporting Actor: Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)

Best Director: Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)

Best Screenwriter: Kazuo Ishiguro (Living)

Best Ensemble: She Said

Best Intergenerational: Till

Best Time Capsule: Elvis

Best Grownup Love Story: Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Best Documentary: Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down

Best Foreign Film: The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best Actress (TV): Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Best Actor (TV): Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)

Best TV Series: The Old Man

Best TV Movie/Limited Series: Black Bird

Career Achievement: Jamie Lee Curtis

by Anonymousreply 73January 30, 2023 9:54 PM
Loading
Need more help? Click Here.

Yes indeed, we too use "cookies." Take a look at our privacy/terms or if you just want to see the damn site without all this bureaucratic nonsense, click ACCEPT. Otherwise, you'll just have to find some other site for your pointless bitchery needs.

×

Become a contributor - post when you want with no ads!