This is my list, (in alphabetical order). I think I included a lot of DL favorites. Pick one from my list, and/or add one of your own. I'll reveal my favorite if we get to 50 replies, (then I'll know if anybody cares). Thanks for playing along....
Favorite Film From the 1970s
by Anonymous | reply 70 | April 16, 2020 4:15 PM |
On your list, "Chinatown". On mine, "Badlands".
by Anonymous | reply 1 | April 10, 2020 7:08 AM |
R1 Definitely up there, but for me, Days of Heaven might have been number 11.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | April 10, 2020 7:11 AM |
A Clockwork Orange
by Anonymous | reply 3 | April 10, 2020 7:34 AM |
Good film them all. Which of them reach the inner depths of the human experience that great cinema can bring.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | April 10, 2020 7:41 AM |
Cabaret
by Anonymous | reply 5 | April 10, 2020 7:49 AM |
And, The Conversation
Paper Moon
Smile
Apocalypse Now
Annie Hall
Manhattan
Three Women
American Graffiti
The Exorcist
Five Easy Pieces
The Last Detail
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
by Anonymous | reply 7 | April 10, 2020 8:13 AM |
I'm glad to see The Godfather in 1st place. There are some real men left on DL.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | April 10, 2020 8:15 AM |
Oh!
Young Frankenstein (personally, I think it's far funnier than Blazing Saddles)
and
Female Trouble
by Anonymous | reply 9 | April 10, 2020 8:18 AM |
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
by Anonymous | reply 10 | April 10, 2020 8:24 AM |
Blazing Saddles for this exchange:
"They said you wuz hung".
Cleavon Little: "And they be right".
And . . .
Pasqualino Settebellezze (Seven Beauties)
Woodstock
by Anonymous | reply 11 | April 10, 2020 8:38 AM |
You actually omitted the Taking of Pelham 123. ๐๐ฆ๐ณ๐ช๐ฐ๐ถ๐ด๐ญ๐บ ??
by Anonymous | reply 12 | April 10, 2020 9:03 AM |
Being There.
Unmarried Woman
Breaking Away.
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
by Anonymous | reply 13 | April 10, 2020 11:03 AM |
Jaws
by Anonymous | reply 14 | April 10, 2020 11:12 AM |
Where is Airport 75???
by Anonymous | reply 16 | April 10, 2020 11:23 AM |
Dog Day Afternoon
by Anonymous | reply 17 | April 10, 2020 11:24 AM |
The '70's was when the cinema (American cinema, in particular) really truly grew up and many of the greatest and most influential of all films come from this era, in large part because it's also a time when big studios were regularly financing daring, provocative films in that way that's just not possible any more.
Network would be tops for me too, followed by A Clockwork Orange and Barry Lyndon but, from OP's list, Chinatown, The Last Picture Show and Taxi Driver would all be right up there too.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | April 10, 2020 12:11 PM |
OP here. Just about every movie listed so far could easily have made my 10 and are probably all in the top 30. It's more of an emotional list, gut feeling; movies I went back to time and time again because of particular sequences or maybe a particular performance. In the back of my mind, I had 5 films I specifically didn't list expecting others would, and I was right: Network, Cabaret, Apocalypse Now, Dog Day Afternoon, and I just knew someone would mention Goodbar, (possibly before Annie Hall). I myself added A Clockwork Orange when I realized it wasn't in my 10, but couldn't decide what it would have replaced. Smile and Female Trouble were also strongly considered. I've watched both numerous times over the years. Airport 75 was a lot of fun. I considered it, but have to admit I would have chosen the first Airport from 1970. In retrospect, Airport is very cheesy and ridiculous, but was one of the very first movies I saw as a kid on a very big, wide screen. '75 didn't have the emotional pull of the Jacqueline Bisset sequence when she's fighting for her life and almost ejected from the plane.
by Anonymous | reply 19 | April 10, 2020 8:12 PM |
R12 Please forgive me. I've never seen Pelham in it's entirety. Only sequences from the badly edited tv version. Maybe I'll amend that within the next few weeks.
by Anonymous | reply 20 | April 10, 2020 8:14 PM |
You bitches are slipping - what about DL fave KLUTE???
I will add:
Black Christmas The Deer Hunter Deliverance The French Connection Norma Rae Phantom of the Paradise
by Anonymous | reply 21 | April 10, 2020 8:43 PM |
Barry Lyndon, Harold and Maude, Star Wars, Life of Brian, The Wicker Man
by Anonymous | reply 22 | April 10, 2020 8:57 PM |
by Anonymous | reply 23 | April 10, 2020 9:02 PM |
Sci-fi geek, so Close Encounters, Star Wars, Alien, etc.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | April 10, 2020 10:07 PM |
Man Who Fell to Earth
by Anonymous | reply 26 | April 11, 2020 2:22 AM |
Diary of a Mad Housewife.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | April 11, 2020 3:05 AM |
OP has no personality, a very taste, beige, Kate Middleton list.
by Anonymous | reply 28 | April 11, 2020 3:35 AM |
I'm surprised What's Up Doc wasn't ranked hire. It seems like every time TCM airs it, someone starts a new thread and it gets at least 100 replies.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | April 12, 2020 8:10 PM |
I voted for Nashville, but McCabe & Mrs. Miller is my top Altman. As far as American films go, I also nominate the following:
Carnal Knowledge Payday The Panic in Needle Park Scarecrow The Killing of a Chinese Bookie Eraserhead The Landlord A New Leaf The Sugarland Express Charley Varrick Mean Streets The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Straight Time
by Anonymous | reply 30 | April 12, 2020 8:37 PM |
For me, it was between Chinatown and All That Jazz. Chinatown edged out All That Jazz by a hair.
by Anonymous | reply 31 | April 12, 2020 8:50 PM |
Jaws
by Anonymous | reply 32 | April 12, 2020 8:52 PM |
Way too hard to choose from all those great films (and others) from the 70s, so I went with my favorite at the time -The Poseidon Adventure. It was the first movie I went to a second time, and the first that I saw without my parents. I was enthralled by ocean liners for years afterward, and I'm a total cruise-a-holic today.
Now, of course, I appreciate the film on a completely different level. But even as a sixth grader, looking at Ernie Orsatti made me realize I wasn't like other boys..
by Anonymous | reply 33 | April 12, 2020 9:04 PM |
Holy Grail and Life of Brian
Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein, High Anxiety
Female Trouble
The Warriors and Mad Max
by Anonymous | reply 35 | April 12, 2020 9:12 PM |
Three Days Of The Condor
Little Big Man
Parallax View
Marathon Man
Last Embrace
Chilly Scenes of Winter
by Anonymous | reply 36 | April 12, 2020 9:13 PM |
Mahogany
Lady Sings the Blues
Earl Cornbread and Me
Eyes of Laura Mars
The Ritz
Shaft
Pumping Iron
The Bitch
The Stud
by Anonymous | reply 37 | April 12, 2020 9:20 PM |
From the 70s?
The original Star Wars - hands down.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | April 12, 2020 9:52 PM |
Little Big Man, Puzzle of a Downfall Child, The Deadly Trap, Doc, Oklahoma Crude, The Three Musketeers, Chinatown, The Towering Inferno,Three Days of the Condor,Voyage of the Damned, Network, Eyes of Laura Mars, The Champ.....
All of the above, really.
by Anonymous | reply 39 | April 12, 2020 10:00 PM |
And don't forget The Four Musketeers, in which I- er the Milady character had more screentime!
by Anonymous | reply 40 | April 12, 2020 10:02 PM |
No Cabaret?
by Anonymous | reply 41 | April 12, 2020 10:35 PM |
Last Tango in Paris
An acquired taste perhaps... but seemed to capture the hedonistic self-loathing of the 70s. And Gato Barbieri's soundtrack set exactly the right mood....
by Anonymous | reply 42 | April 12, 2020 10:40 PM |
Nice list OP and and hard to choose. I'm a fan of thrillers and noirs, so in addition to ones mentioned like Klute (1971), The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) and Three Days of the Condor (1975) I'd add...
The French Connection (1971)
Serpico (1973)
The Conversation (1974)
All the President's Men (1976)
by Anonymous | reply 43 | April 12, 2020 11:10 PM |
"Play it as it Lays" with Tuesday Weld and Anthony Perkins.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | April 12, 2020 11:10 PM |
Every time I see these lists of films from the 70's it reminds me that this was truly the greatest decade of cinema. I have seen all of these films multiple times and still enjoy them. It's a great testament to the filmmakers that they are all so eminently rewatchable.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | April 12, 2020 11:35 PM |
The Towering ๐ฅ๐ฅ๐ฅ๐ฅ๐ฅ
by Anonymous | reply 46 | April 13, 2020 12:00 AM |
Airport 1977
by Anonymous | reply 47 | April 13, 2020 12:24 AM |
You don't have Network, Three Days of the Condor, or Eyes of Laura Mars on your list - so I don't know you.
by Anonymous | reply 48 | April 13, 2020 12:27 AM |
So many amazing movies. Even the trash back then was enjoyable
by Anonymous | reply 49 | April 13, 2020 12:40 AM |
Grease (1978). The Exorcist (1973)
by Anonymous | reply 50 | April 13, 2020 12:46 AM |
The Way We Were
Kramer Vs Kramer
Being There
by Anonymous | reply 51 | April 13, 2020 12:51 AM |
R45 Yep, this thread and these lists are a startling reminder... perhaps only the 30s was a greater decade... and few of those I need to see again, and so many of these I've watched multiple times. e.g. Taxi Driver, Godfather I... both I've seen multiple times and they never disappoint.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | April 13, 2020 1:05 AM |
Andromeda Strain would be my favorite just off the top of my head -- choice subject to change.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | April 13, 2020 1:19 AM |
Or Jaws, maybe I should make up my own list.
by Anonymous | reply 54 | April 13, 2020 1:20 AM |
Carrie for the win. It's my all-time favorite movie. It's a minor/major masterpiece. Don't even get me started. There was a very good, very active DL Carrie thread about a year ago, and I had a lot to contribute to it, but at the time I couldn't reply. It was due to a lame-ass reason that i quickly resolved with all of this Corona downtime. Too late now though.
by Anonymous | reply 56 | April 13, 2020 2:09 AM |
"All That Jazz" opened the last weeks of December in one theater in NY and one in LA so technically it's a 70's film but most of the country didn't get to see it until 1980.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | April 13, 2020 2:24 AM |
Picnic At Hanging Rock
Julia
The Turning Point
by Anonymous | reply 58 | April 13, 2020 3:19 AM |
Superman
The Silver Streak
Foul Play
by Anonymous | reply 59 | April 13, 2020 3:31 AM |
The very underrated Hair from 1979
by Anonymous | reply 60 | April 15, 2020 8:41 PM |
Bertolucci's The Conformist is very very good. (And I would not include his Last Tango in Paris as even worth sitting through today, except that it's kind of funny to think that people might have ever taken it seriously).
by Anonymous | reply 61 | April 15, 2020 9:00 PM |
Network. Will always love it. Great and prophetic. Maybe the Godfather movies too.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | April 15, 2020 9:03 PM |
Carrie is the most rewatchable so I'd probably go with that. Taxi Driver is a chore to sit through. Last Picture Show would be the most underrated of the bunch.
by Anonymous | reply 63 | April 15, 2020 9:23 PM |
R61 I agree on The Conformist. But I disagree on Last Tango. The music and visuals and the way the story just falls ahead and acting fragments around it... all seem to capture something that was happening as "modern" shifted to "postmodern"... and laughing at Brando does nothing but enhance the fragmentation and darkness. And the music.... just turning up Gato Barbieri ...
But thanks for Bertolucci... and this thread ignores great stuff not in English for the decade.by iconic directors Cries and Whispers, Amarcord, Day for Night, Claire's Knee, Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie. Murmur of the Heart, The Emigrants/New Land, any number of Fastbinder or Vertmueller ...
by Anonymous | reply 64 | April 15, 2020 9:34 PM |
The Way We Were.
by Anonymous | reply 65 | April 15, 2020 9:37 PM |
Murmur of the Heart is an amazing movie, the best Malle I've seen, by far. Thanks for the reminder, I will see it again --
by Anonymous | reply 66 | April 15, 2020 10:39 PM |
R66, great movie.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | April 15, 2020 10:40 PM |
Breezy. Introducing Miss Kay Lenz.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | April 16, 2020 3:48 AM |
R64 I agree, some of my all-time favourite films are non-English language & from the 1970's - Stalker, Cries & Whispers, Spirit of the Beehive and Aguirre, for starters.
by Anonymous | reply 69 | April 16, 2020 4:04 PM |
There is only one choice, the funniest horror film you will ever see.
by Anonymous | reply 70 | April 16, 2020 4:15 PM |