Care to add any of your own?
Loved The Favourite. Loved Bohemian Rhapsody.
by Anonymous | reply 1 | December 31, 2018 11:23 PM |
Did not love Widows.
The Favorite and A Star is Born.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | January 1, 2019 1:18 AM |
I adore ASIB. I thought Spiderverse was def one of the best movies I’ve seen all year (I have kids). I don’t get the Mission Impossible love.
by Anonymous | reply 3 | January 1, 2019 1:25 AM |
Shoplifters. Best I’ve seen in a while.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | January 1, 2019 1:28 AM |
Roma, If Beale Street Could Talk, Eighth Grade
by Anonymous | reply 5 | January 1, 2019 1:30 AM |
Hated Eighth Grade. Have two kids in my life who are that age and we watched it together. While some of it was realistic, a lot more of it was laughably bad and unrelatable for them. I think this is one of those movies where adults think that's what is going on with kids but it's really, really not that way at all.
I don't get the Mission Impossible stuff, either. Ghost Protocol was pretty good but the rest are just the same, same, same. Loved Won't You Be My Neighbor. Hated Sorry to Bother You and Hereditary. Collette and The Rider were good. Blackkklansman held my interest. Ready Player One and Game Night both sucked. While a little saccharin, I liked Christopher Robin. The directors of Happy Time Murders and The Meg should be drawn and quartered.
I really liked Tully. I think Theron might get nominated...although I'm the only one.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | January 1, 2019 2:02 AM |
R6, what aspects of Eighth Grade didn’t ring true for the kids you watched it with? Also, why do you think that if the experiences of “your” kids didn’t mesh with those onscreen that it wasn’t a good film? It’s telling the story of a particular character; it’s not meant to represent every eighth grader’s personal experience.
by Anonymous | reply 7 | January 1, 2019 2:07 AM |
R7, she kept doing things that no eighth grader would do unless they had some sort of mental disorder. The most memorable example for me was the pool party scene. There were also several scenes in the school where the reaction was "no one would ever do that!". And those videos she kept making were ridiculous. And, it's not just the kids sitting there watching it with me. They live in a world filled with kids this age and a little older and younger. You'll notice most of the raves about this movie being so true to the lives of eighth graders are coming from adults, not actual eighth graders.
And, it wasn't a good film because it didn't match their experiences. It wasn't a good film because it was a bad film that I hated. All the hype was just that, hype, with a nice side of bandwagon jumping.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | January 1, 2019 6:54 AM |
The Favourite felt much longer than it actually was. And what was up the fish eye lens scenes?
by Anonymous | reply 9 | January 1, 2019 7:56 AM |
Cold War
Guilty
Custody
The Favourite
Early Man
Beast
Lean on Pete
by Anonymous | reply 10 | January 4, 2019 9:43 AM |
Nope.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | January 4, 2019 9:53 AM |
Can You ever Forgive Me?
The Favorite
Maria Callas
Museo
RBG
by Anonymous | reply 12 | January 4, 2019 10:29 AM |
Thunder Road
by Anonymous | reply 13 | January 4, 2019 11:25 AM |
The best movie of the year isn't even on here: Will You Be My Neighbor? But I'm sure this writer is far too cool and hip to be bothered with what he perceives as oldster sentimental slop.
by Anonymous | reply 14 | January 4, 2019 12:33 PM |
Burning
by Anonymous | reply 15 | January 5, 2019 1:07 AM |
Green Book, Won’t You Be My Neighbor, Notorious RBG
by Anonymous | reply 16 | January 5, 2019 4:23 AM |
The Favourite springs to mind at first thought although I am sure there are others worth mentioning. Oh yes personally I did like the First Man too, it is in my top ten of the year.
For pure escapism with a bit of distraction hunky beefcake I feel I should mention The Meg starring Jason Statham.
There was also a Blake Lively film were she gave a superb performance as a sociopathic character who faked her own death but its name escapes me!
by Anonymous | reply 17 | January 5, 2019 4:31 AM |
Can You ever Forgive Me?
The Spy Who Dumped Me (only movie that made me laugh at all)
Bad Times at the El Royale
The Wife
by Anonymous | reply 18 | January 5, 2019 4:33 AM |
Three Urinals of the Condor
Three Urinals Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Godfather Part III Urinals
Darnell's 50 Load WeekKkend
by Anonymous | reply 19 | January 5, 2019 5:52 PM |
Liked Widows. Feel it was overlooked.
by Anonymous | reply 20 | January 5, 2019 6:40 PM |
R17 - Simple Favor. Loved it. Def on my list of best movies I’ve seen this year.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | January 5, 2019 8:05 PM |
R20 i liked Widows too.
by Anonymous | reply 22 | January 5, 2019 8:30 PM |
You Were Never Really Here. First Reform. The Guilty. Sorry to Bother You. The Rider. Black Kkkansman. Beast. Calibre. The Wife .
by Anonymous | reply 23 | January 5, 2019 8:36 PM |
Leave No Trace. The Death of Stalin.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | January 5, 2019 8:39 PM |
Paddington 2
by Anonymous | reply 25 | January 7, 2019 4:47 PM |
First Born
by Anonymous | reply 26 | January 7, 2019 4:50 PM |
Death of Stalin
Won't You Be My Neighbor
Colette (which is a better version of The Wife with lesbians and a happy ending)
by Anonymous | reply 27 | January 7, 2019 4:51 PM |
First Reformed
by Anonymous | reply 28 | January 7, 2019 4:52 PM |
Cold War
by Anonymous | reply 29 | January 9, 2019 11:47 AM |
The Favourite, Burning, The Wild Pear Tree, Sorry To Bother You, First Reformed, Suspiria, Eighth Grade, Happy as Lazzaro.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | January 9, 2019 11:55 AM |
Bumblebee
🕷verse
by Anonymous | reply 31 | January 9, 2019 11:59 AM |
I liked Can You Ever Forgive Me & really disliked Vice.
by Anonymous | reply 32 | January 9, 2019 12:16 PM |
Sorry to Bother you was a stylistic gem.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | January 10, 2019 2:12 AM |
22 July - Amazing Grace - American Animals- Apostasy - Ash Is Purest White - At Eternity’s Gate - Beast
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales - Calibre - Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Cold War - Dogman - Early Man - The Favourite
First Reformed - Free Solo - The Guilty - Hereditary - The House That Jack Built - If Beale Street Could Talk - Lean on Pete
Long Day’s Journey Into Night - Let the Sunshine In - McQueen - Mirai - Mission: Impossible - Fallout - Paddington 2
Pin Cushion - Quién te cantará - The Rider - Roma - Shoplifters - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - Stan & Ollie
Transit - Utøya: July 22 - Won’t You Be My Neighbor? - You Were Never Really Here
by Anonymous | reply 34 | January 12, 2019 4:36 AM |
I personally do feel that 2016 and 2017 were better more vintage years for film than 2018 was.
by Anonymous | reply 35 | January 12, 2019 4:53 AM |
+ Quincy
by Anonymous | reply 36 | January 12, 2019 4:54 AM |
The Favourite, Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse, Roma, First Man, Beautiful Boy, Happy As Lazzaro, Can You Ever Forgive Me, Private Life, Mission:Impossible - Fallout, Boy Erased, A Star Is Born, Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again, The Incredibles 2, Love Simon.
by Anonymous | reply 37 | January 12, 2019 5:08 AM |
Widows didn't do a good job of introducing the fast running extra person. It was 20 - 30 minutes into the film, after meeting everyone else, then all of a sudden they want to introduce this new person and her family, completely out of context. You think 'who is this now, did I miss something?' Not good film making at all.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | January 12, 2019 5:09 AM |
The Favourite
Roma
A Quiet Place
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
by Anonymous | reply 39 | January 12, 2019 8:24 AM |
In a year dominated by African American casts, I thought that Beal Street needed an editor, Widows needed better writing, BlacKKKlansman needed to blow up more racists and The Hate U Give should have been given more attention.
Aside form Black Panther, THUG was the best AfroCentric movie of the year. Loved it.
by Anonymous | reply 40 | January 12, 2019 9:03 AM |